Passing WHERE Statement with DoCmd.OpenReport (1 Viewer)

crhodus

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:28
Joined
Mar 16, 2001
Messages
257
I am trying to pass values selected from a list box to a report named 'CountyReport'. In my report, I have the following statement as my datasource:

SELECT [suggested-build/site].project_id, [suggested-build/site].[req-build_name], [suggested-build/site].[req-county], Project.project_mgr
FROM (Company_Info INNER JOIN Project ON Company_Info.company_id = Project.company_id) INNER JOIN [suggested-build/site] ON Project.project_id = [suggested-build/site].project_id
ORDER BY [suggested-build/site].[req-county], [suggested-build/site].[req-build_name];


On a form I built, I have my list box that the user can select counties from. After they have selected the appropriate counties, they click on a button to run the report.

When they click on the button located on this form, I'm creating a WHERE statement.
Example: " WHERE [suggested-build/site].[req-county] = 'SMITH' OR [suggested-build/site].[req-county] = 'JONES' "

After the WHERE statement has been created, I am using the following code to run the report:

----------------------
' This variable holds the name of the report
Dim stDocName As String

' The string strSQL holds the WHERE statement that I created.
stDocName = "CountyReport"
DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acViewPreview, , strSQL
----------------------

When the DoCmd is executed I receive a Run-Time error '3075'. It says "Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression '( WHERE [suggested-build/site].[req-county]= 'ADAMS' OR [suggested-build/site].[req-county]= 'JONES')'.

My questions are:
1. Is my DoCmd statement correct?
2. Can I pass a WHERE statement to a report? I assume that I can after looking at the help documentation for OpenReport.

Thanks!
 

fuzzygeek

Energy Ebbing
Local time
Today, 07:28
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
989
Where filter

"WhereCondition Optional Variant. A string expression that's a valid SQL WHERE clause without the word WHERE." Take out the word where.
 

crhodus

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:28
Joined
Mar 16, 2001
Messages
257
Thanks! I didn't think this all the way through.
 

WayneH

New member
Local time
Today, 02:28
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
8
I'm having a very similar and annoying problem...

I'm printing a simple whouse report.....

the report is invoked via a form where the user selects a value from a drop down list ..... this value is the criteria that I am trying to create my WHERE clause with ....

My RecordSource for the report is a simple * query :

SELECT DistWhouse.*
FROM DistWhouse;


My VBA code behind the button is:

Dim stDocName As String 'Report Name'
Dim stWhereStr As String 'Where Condition'
Dim stSection As String 'Selection from drop down list

stSection = SectionSelection.Value
stDocName = "BinReport"
stWhereStr = "[DistWhouse].[Section] ='" + stSection + "';"

DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview, , stWhereStr

This is error:
Syntax Error in query expression '([DistWhouse].[Section] = 'S1';)'

I know it's creating the WHERE string correctly......just cant figure out what the syntax problem is.....?!!! I'm sure it's gonna be something so stupid I'll kick myself.......
 

fuzzygeek

Energy Ebbing
Local time
Today, 07:28
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
989
Possible solution

Try this:
SELECT *
FROM DistWhouse;
 

WayneH

New member
Local time
Today, 02:28
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
8
Nope...it didnt work......

thanks anyway thoug my fuzzy buddy...
 

fuzzygeek

Energy Ebbing
Local time
Today, 07:28
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
989
Hummm

Try this

stWhereStr = "[DistWhouse].[Section] ='" & stSection & "';"

instead of

stWhereStr = "[DistWhouse].[Section] ='" + stSection + "';"
 

WayneH

New member
Local time
Today, 02:28
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
8
no dice.....

it's definitively creating the WHERE statement correctly........ cause when I change the dropdown list value......the syntax error...is reflecting it.....


so Go figure.....
 

fuzzygeek

Energy Ebbing
Local time
Today, 07:28
Joined
Mar 28, 2003
Messages
989
Semicolon

Remove the semicolon from the where statement...unneeded
 

WayneH

New member
Local time
Today, 02:28
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
8
Rock On! My new Fuzzy Friend...!!

......... I shoulda figuerd as much.....

anyhow..Thanks a lot ....
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom