Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Macros

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-13-2015, 03:52 AM   #1
prabha_friend
Prabhakaran Karuppaih
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 360
Thanks: 64
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
prabha_friend is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to prabha_friend
Question How to put a Dyno-Static path in Macros?

Hi All,
I am Exporting a file from a Query using the ImportExportSpreadsheet action. I want to save that exported file to particular location. The problem is there is a static path but with a little dynamics in it. The Actual path:

C:\Users\N623905\Desktop\1137\Inut Files\Old Database\Import\WAM_report.xlsx

Required path:
Currentproject.path & "\Import\WAMP_report.xlsx"

Possible to do that without writing a custom vba function and using that in the macro action?

Thanks in advance.

__________________
Believe in God. See in People. Be a God. Believe in People.
prabha_friend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 04:01 AM   #2
namliam
The Mailman - AWF VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Amsterdam/The Netherlands
Posts: 11,415
Thanks: 0
Thanked 805 Times in 790 Posts
namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light
Re: How to put a Dyno-Static path in Macros?

How is
Currentproject.path & "\Import\WAMP_report.xlsx"
Dynamic?

Best solution, not use macro at all, write "proper" VBA
__________________
ruoY yppah namliaM si syawla yppah ot pleh
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Remember to use the scales (Bottom left) or the thumb (bottom right)

Always looking for new challenges (Amsterdam Area)
namliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 04:21 AM   #3
prabha_friend
Prabhakaran Karuppaih
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 360
Thanks: 64
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
prabha_friend is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to prabha_friend
Re: How to put a Dyno-Static path in Macros?

Any other way to make it happen inside a Macro action?

__________________
Believe in God. See in People. Be a God. Believe in People.
prabha_friend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 07:33 AM   #4
namliam
The Mailman - AWF VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Amsterdam/The Netherlands
Posts: 11,415
Thanks: 0
Thanked 805 Times in 790 Posts
namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light namliam is a glorious beacon of light
Re: How to put a Dyno-Static path in Macros?

Quote:
Originally Posted by namliam View Post
Best solution, not use macro at all, write "proper" VBA

Best solution, not use macro at all, write "proper" VBA

I dont much use macro's sorry
__________________
ruoY yppah namliaM si syawla yppah ot pleh
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Remember to use the scales (Bottom left) or the thumb (bottom right)

Always looking for new challenges (Amsterdam Area)
namliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 12:11 PM   #5
vbaInet
AWF VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: U.K.
Posts: 26,374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2,423 Times in 2,389 Posts
vbaInet is a name known to all vbaInet is a name known to all vbaInet is a name known to all vbaInet is a name known to all vbaInet is a name known to all vbaInet is a name known to all
Re: How to put a Dyno-Static path in Macros?

I've mentioned it to prabha on different occasions namliam, but he's bent on using macros claiming that they are simple but yet effective. Macros are limited. Period!

CurrentProject isn't recognised as an action or a property in a macro. Use VBA.

vbaInet is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vbaInet For This Useful Post:
prabha_friend (07-15-2015)
Reply

Tags
dyno-static , export

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASP as Static HTML statsman Web Design and Development 1 10-21-2008 04:21 AM
static report devs Crystal Reports 1 05-03-2007 10:40 AM
Access macros that run excel macros pltnsgt Macros 1 04-11-2007 05:59 AM
Backend path instead of frontend path? pat_nospam General 4 06-14-2004 07:50 AM
Calling Private Macros N number of times in Public Macros. Xl 97. lambuhere1 Modules & VBA 1 12-03-2001 12:51 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World