Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2018, 08:35 AM   #1
GregoryWest
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 97
Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GregoryWest is on a distinguished road
Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

What I am looking at doing is creating a black box function, that will be passed a memo field, open up a form so the user can edit this field in a pop-up box, then pass back the edits to the calling form.


Now the question is, is this even possible? If so how do I assign the run-tune variable to the form, as the variable does not exist at the time of the form creation.


The reason for the function is simply to give the user a better experience. The pop-up box would only 'pop up' if the user clicks in the field, that way the field is there but no popping open and closed as the user travels over it.


Greg

GregoryWest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 08:42 AM   #2
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 7,445
Thanks: 92
Thanked 1,834 Times in 1,704 Posts
isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

I've no idea what you mean by a black box function.
As far as the memo field is concerned i think you mean a zoom box.
There is a built in version that pops up if you click Ctrl+F2

If you want something to popup automatically, you can create your own.
I did an example showing this idea a few days ago. See https://www.access-programmers.co.uk...0&postcount=20
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Previously known as ridders : Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 10:01 PM   #3
GregoryWest
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 97
Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GregoryWest is on a distinguished road
Re: Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

your code looks interesting, will have to look at that tomorrow

GregoryWest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 12:07 AM   #4
June7
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 960
Thanks: 0
Thanked 217 Times in 217 Posts
June7 will become famous soon enough
Re: Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

And another http://www.accessmvp.com/TomvanStiphout/ZoomBox.htm
There are probably more out there.
__________________
To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression. Attachment Manager is below Advanced editor window, click Go Advanced below Quick Reply window.
June7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to June7 For This Useful Post:
GregoryWest (12-08-2018)
Old 12-08-2018, 12:22 AM   #5
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 7,445
Thanks: 92
Thanked 1,834 Times in 1,704 Posts
isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

There are indeed. Here's another https://thesmileycoder.com/customized-zoombox/
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Previously known as ridders : Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 08:53 AM   #6
GregoryWest
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 97
Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
GregoryWest is on a distinguished road
Re: Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

I like the look of this form/function. Just one quick question, I noticed in your example you have two paragraphs in your memo field that you are editing. I can not figure out how you managed to do that. This is something the user would also like to have available.


Quote:
Originally Posted by June7 View Post
And another http://www.accessmvp.com/TomvanStiphout/ZoomBox.htm
There are probably more out there.
GregoryWest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 09:39 AM   #7
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,719
Thanks: 318
Thanked 427 Times in 412 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

Probably Ctrl+Enter ?
That is what I use.

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gasman is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gasman For This Useful Post:
GregoryWest (12-08-2018)
Old 12-08-2018, 09:54 AM   #8
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 7,445
Thanks: 92
Thanked 1,834 Times in 1,704 Posts
isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light isladogs is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Is an input form with a run-time variable possible?

Gregory
For info, the link you've quoted wasn't June's work - that utility is by Tom van Stiphout

__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Previously known as ridders : Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to isladogs For This Useful Post:
GregoryWest (12-08-2018)
Reply

Tags
forms , fuctions

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple record input at the same time in Form ahl2142 Forms 3 09-20-2013 05:32 AM
Combo Box with a variable input MalR Forms 2 01-28-2013 03:11 PM
DblClk to enter time() but can't edit field after the time is input Larry Bade Forms 6 11-10-2012 02:41 AM
Date variable is being displayed as an empty time variable daniel1676 Modules & VBA 7 05-05-2011 05:07 AM
What is the function used to exclude the time value from a date/time variable accesser2003 General 2 07-16-2008 02:44 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World