Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-17-2019, 12:54 AM   #1
Locopete99
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 135
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Locopete99 is on a distinguished road
Run TIme Error 3349 on Front end only

Hi Guys,

I have a strange issue that I cannot work out.

I have an excel import into a table.

The table comprises of 5 columns. ID (Which is being imported blank so the table can auto number it. Also the Primary Key), Usercode, CourseID, Progress and Mail.

All are number fields and set as number fields.

If I try and import through a macro on my front end, I get a Run time 3349 error. However, when manually importing the spreadsheet into the back end, the data goes in fine with no error.

I've attached the code below for the import, but I can't figure out why the manual import is fine but the vba code on the front end is erroring.

Code:
DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12, "tbl_progress", file1, True

Locopete99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 01:37 AM   #2
JHB
Have been here a while
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: In the south of Denmark (Jutland), near the German border.
Posts: 7,627
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2,047 Times in 2,002 Posts
JHB has a spectacular aura about JHB has a spectacular aura about
Re: Run TIme Error 3349 on Front end only

What is Run time 3349 error?
__________________
If the above post has helped you, why not take the time to say thank you, by pressing the "Thumbs up."
JHB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 02:32 AM   #3
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,628
Thanks: 55
Thanked 994 Times in 961 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: Run TIme Error 3349 on Front end only

3349 = numeric field overflow

you probably have a field set as an integer, with a value greater than approx 32000
or a field set as a long with a value greater than approx 2Billion.

but I don't see why it would work manually, and not automatically.
is tbl_progress in the front end, or the back end, when you import using the code?

__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 05:10 AM   #4
The_Doc_Man
Happy Retired Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Suburban New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 13,566
Thanks: 73
Thanked 1,483 Times in 1,372 Posts
The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold
Re: Run TIme Error 3349 on Front end only

The only thing I might suggest is to manually examine the table definition in the front end and then directly open the back end to compare definitions. The FE version is, of course, a linked table. Therefore in the FE it has definitions of all the fields, but it has a pointer to the BE's actual table. But to do the linking, the BE definition had to exist first in order to be copied to the FE. If there is a difference between the two definitions other than location, it would be good to check that. It might be a subtle type of corruption, 'cause that DOES happen now and then with Access.

You could also dissolve and recreate the FE definition just for snorts & giggles.

__________________
I'm a certified grandpa (3 times now) and proud of it.
Retired over one year and survived being home all day with the wife. She must really love me.
If I have helped you, please either click the thanks or click the scales.
The_Doc_Man is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access VBA error 3349 - jessss Modules & VBA 8 07-23-2018 05:20 AM
Error 3349 ryetee Tables 7 02-01-2015 12:19 AM
Error 3349 - Numeric Field Overflow? spacepro General 3 09-28-2012 11:04 PM
Runtime error '3349' jk12 General 11 07-24-2012 08:52 AM
Have an 3349 error while exporting data Skip Bisconer Modules & VBA 2 10-18-2008 09:10 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World