Barcode (1 Viewer)

DirkWagemans

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:22
Joined
Feb 23, 2017
Messages
10
Hey guys,

Quick question; Can I save barcodes as a text-field in my database so it'll be linked to an item?

Table1 ID Item Stock Price per unit Barcode 1
1 Cable
10 € 5,00 (any barcode)
Thanks!
 

AccessBlaster

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 06:22
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
5,823
Hey guys,

Quick question; Can I save barcodes as a text-field in my database so it'll be linked to an item?

Table1 ID Item Stock Price per unit Barcode 1
1 Cable
10 € 5,00 (any barcode)
Thanks!
I save my barcodes as text, because I never know what I might get. Some barcodes are strictly numbers and some are mixed. Two examples: 706285, XB5200T12B.
 

DirkWagemans

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:22
Joined
Feb 23, 2017
Messages
10
Thanks for your replies, I don't know much about SQL yet. The IMS I am making is my first interaction with SQL / Access altogether.

But that "barcode" should be converted to what looks like an image with stripes. Sorry I don't know the right terms :(

Is there no problem that the "stripes" barcode will be put in the table or should the conversion between "stripes" and "text" be done elsewhere than in the table?
 

AccessBlaster

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 06:22
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
5,823
So you are interested in the barcode image, not the data the symbol holds? I have scanned barcode symbols and extracted the data then reprinted the symbol onto a report.

Maybe tell us what you are trying to do, can you upload some samples?
 

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 13:22
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
10,354
Normally you would present a barcode by using a barode font.
This way you store your data normally (as text) and then the barcode is encoded by the font.
You can display this on a report/form normally by just specifying the font.
 

DirkWagemans

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:22
Joined
Feb 23, 2017
Messages
10
Thank you!

Does that mean the "barcode" is displayed as "clear text" in the table and with the "barcode font" on the form? Or will I need to apply the barcode font in the table as well?
 

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 13:22
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
10,354
Only in the report / form. You can't change the font for the table individually. All your tables would be unintelligible.
 

98jbsz

New member
Local time
Today, 09:22
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
8
hi
i am looking to generate a barcode with the UPC A font, but it dont work some websites say that it need to be converted like this, it form a number for example 10290038475 to V(b02900*NSORPl(V.

how can i do it?
 

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 13:22
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
10,354
It's quite common t have to add characters to display a barcode correctly, they effectively act as "start" and "end" markers for the barcode.

In your example is not clear what the conversion is.

Having a quick google it appears that the result is encrypted. You would need to either store the encrypted value or encrypt on the fly.
 

98jbsz

New member
Local time
Today, 09:22
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
8
Yes i know there is a lot of stuff and wizard for 100$, I am looking, if someone has a free script, to convert while printing

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 21:22
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,169
There is but in excel
 

98jbsz

New member
Local time
Today, 09:22
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
8
There is but in excel
I found a Excel that do this job, is there a way to convert it automatically, when the user enters a upc, it should calculate with the Excel?


Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 21:22
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,169
I am using qrcode in excel through automation. Upload your excel and I'll write a small sample db.
 

98jbsz

New member
Local time
Today, 09:22
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
8
I am using qrcode in excel through automation. Upload your excel and I'll write a small sample db.

Thank you very much, really a big help.
 

Attachments

  • UPC-AGenerator.xls
    18.5 KB · Views: 116

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 21:22
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,169
Sample of UPC A barcode.
This is in Access 2016 x64.
 

Attachments

  • aaupcASample.zip
    286.7 KB · Views: 135

98jbsz

New member
Local time
Today, 09:22
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
8
Update:

i used vba to Finnish my database.
here is the code i used
Code:
Private Sub Command49_Click()
      If Not IsNull(Forms!Main!UPC) Then: Exit Sub
   If IsNull(Forms!Main!Code) Then: Exit Sub
   
   Dim objExcel As Object
    Dim objWorkBook As Object
    Dim objExcelSheet As Object
    
    
    If (objExcel Is Nothing) Then
    Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
        objExcel.Visible = False
        End If
        If objWorkBook Is Nothing Then
        Set objWorkBook = objExcel.Workbooks.Open("M:\UPCAGenerator.xls")
          End If
            With objWorkBook
        Set objExcelSheet = .Sheets(1)
        objExcelSheet.Range("C2") = Forms!Main!Code
        Forms!Main!UPC = objExcelSheet.Range("A20")
        objExcel.DisplayAlerts = False
        objWorkBook.Close
        objExcel.Quit
        
        'Clean Up Memory
        Set objExcel = Nothing
        Set objWorkBook = Nothing
        Set objExcelSheet = Nothing
           End With
    
End Sub
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 21:22
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,169
Wow, congratulation!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom