Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-25-2002, 05:30 AM   #1
NeoZakz
Junior Member
 
NeoZakz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NeoZakz
Question Re-running a field event on refresh?

Is there a way in a form to re-run a field event on a refresh command or on load maybe? Ive got a field in detail which loads different letter #'s and some info with them and I want to make a way to refresh it so that when I change something for one thats connected to others it re-runs the field event to change the data for all the other entries. Anyone know a code that would do this?

NeoZakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2002, 08:53 AM   #2
ghudson
Newly Registered User
 
ghudson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 6,199
Thanks: 1
Thanked 87 Times in 49 Posts
ghudson has a spectacular aura about ghudson has a spectacular aura about ghudson has a spectacular aura about
Cool

In the AfterUpdate event of the field you are altering, place the refresh or requery command there.

HTH
__________________
.................................................. ......
Searching this forum or Microsoft.com or MSDN.com or Google is a great way to discover and learn the answers to your Access programming questions.

Well if it seems to be real, it's illusion...

I am using Access 2010 with Windows 7

The
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
function on this forum really does work.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

.................................................. ......
ghudson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2002, 11:07 AM   #3
NeoZakz
Junior Member
 
NeoZakz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NeoZakz
Didnt work

But I did find another way around it but ran into another small problem. Can you make a text box and then have an if statement to choose between 2 sets of dates and if one condition is false it takes the other date?

Heh, I might be complicating this to much but its a big DB and Im taking over for a guy who moved out of the program so didnt feel like doing the whole thing from scratch to fix this one thing they want. Oh well any help is appreciated


Thanks~

NeoZakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2002, 11:17 AM   #4
[nateobot]
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
[nateobot]
Neo:

you can use the IIF() function

Code:
IIF(Criteria Goes Here, True Action or Value, False Action or Value)
[nateobot] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2002, 11:21 AM   #5
NeoZakz
Junior Member
 
NeoZakz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NeoZakz
Hey yea, that should work good. Thanks Ill try it out now. Tell you how it works.

NeoZakz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World