Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2019, 03:01 PM   #1
Hek
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 69
Thanks: 26
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hek is on a distinguished road
Check box issue

Hey All

Was wondering if there was a way to code a checkbox to move a specific line of data once its checked complete

If so, i would appreciate any help i can get

Cheers, Rhys.

Hek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 03:10 PM   #2
Mark_
Longboard on the internet
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Not the middle of no where, but I can see the road to it from my house.
Posts: 2,112
Thanks: 20
Thanked 400 Times in 393 Posts
Mark_ will become famous soon enough Mark_ will become famous soon enough
Re: Check box issue

Can you please elaborate?

Are you looking to do something in the form's BeforeUpdate to make a copy of the record?
Mark_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 03:16 PM   #3
Hek
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 69
Thanks: 26
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hek is on a distinguished road
Re: Check box issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_ View Post
Can you please elaborate?

Are you looking to do something in the form's BeforeUpdate to make a copy of the record?
Im very new to access and VBA so pardon my lack of knowledge.

Im looking to click a checkbox, and once that checkbox is clicked, i want that line of data to be transferred over to another table called "shipped orders" and for that data to be deleted from the original table, and only stored in the "shipped orders" table.

Attached is a screen cap of what i already have, to give you more of an idea.

Regards, Rhys.
Attached Images
File Type: png mark troubleshoot.PNG (12.3 KB, 13 views)

Hek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 03:42 PM   #4
Mark_
Longboard on the internet
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Not the middle of no where, but I can see the road to it from my house.
Posts: 2,112
Thanks: 20
Thanked 400 Times in 393 Posts
Mark_ will become famous soon enough Mark_ will become famous soon enough
Re: Check box issue

Is that a form in continuous mode?

If so, you would want to use a button instead of a check box.

Important design question, what is different between your "Shipped" and original tables? Shipped would normally be a status for a line item (or a child record that shows how much was shipped and when) so you would normally never delete from the original table.

Can you please show your table layout and describe what you are trying to accomplish?

Not that the way you are doing it can't be done, but I'd rather make sure you are doing this in a way that causes you as few issues as possible.
Mark_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 03:55 PM   #5
Hek
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 69
Thanks: 26
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hek is on a distinguished road
Re: Check box issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_ View Post
Is that a form in continuous mode?

If so, you would want to use a button instead of a check box.

Important design question, what is different between your "Shipped" and original tables? Shipped would normally be a status for a line item (or a child record that shows how much was shipped and when) so you would normally never delete from the original table.

Can you please show your table layout and describe what you are trying to accomplish?

Not that the way you are doing it can't be done, but I'd rather make sure you are doing this in a way that causes you as few issues as possible.
The DB was built by the previous employee so im unaware of some things, but the form is in continuous mode yes.
I don't have a "shipped" table yet, but im hoping to get the data to go from this "orders menu" form and be transferred to a "shipped orders" form or table.

EDIT: The reason for this is the orders menu is very cluttered and my supervisor wants the orders menu to only consist of non shipped orders, and wants all the shipped orders to be stored somewhere else.
Hek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 06:13 PM   #6
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,410
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,408 Times in 1,389 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Check box issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hek View Post
The DB was built by the previous employee so im unaware of some things, but the form is in continuous mode yes.
I don't have a "shipped" table yet, but im hoping to get the data to go from this "orders menu" form and be transferred to a "shipped orders" form or table.

EDIT: The reason for this is the orders menu is very cluttered and my supervisor wants the orders menu to only consist of non shipped orders, and wants all the shipped orders to be stored somewhere else.
Hi. To unclutter the orders menu, all you should really need to do is modify it's query to filter out the shipped orders. There's rarely any need to create a new table and move the data there.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 07:01 PM   #7
Mark_
Longboard on the internet
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Not the middle of no where, but I can see the road to it from my house.
Posts: 2,112
Thanks: 20
Thanked 400 Times in 393 Posts
Mark_ will become famous soon enough Mark_ will become famous soon enough
Re: Check box issue

Just to make sure, there is nothing in your table that shows 'Product shipped'.

An easy approach is to record the date the product was shipped. Then you can quickly filter out those records to keep your order form neat.

This does lead to "What information do you need to record about shipping" though.


Mark_ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mark_ For This Useful Post:
Hek (09-16-2019)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vba issue with check box Factor21 Modules & VBA 4 05-08-2015 06:36 AM
check box issue in a continuous form SpiritedAway Forms 3 10-16-2011 08:01 AM
Check box issue Udder Forms 4 09-10-2004 04:36 AM
Check box issue fixious123 General 11 03-03-2004 10:14 AM
check box issue, need help... vividor Tables 3 01-14-2003 01:47 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World