Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2018, 02:51 AM   #16
akika
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 91
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
akika is on a distinguished road
Re: populate Count textbox based on drop-down list

Getting 'Run-time error 2465' in below code Me![On-hold] which value expression should it actually has??

If strCriteria2 & "" = "" Then
Me![On-Hold] = 0
Else
Me![On-Hold] = strCriteria2 & " And [Status]='On-Hold'"
End If


Last edited by akika; 09-21-2018 at 03:01 AM.
akika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 03:33 AM   #17
arnelgp
error reading drive A:
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 8,569
Thanks: 68
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,630 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: populate Count textbox based on drop-down list

try putting the correct textbox name.
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 04:39 AM   #18
akika
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 91
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
akika is on a distinguished road
Re: populate Count textbox based on drop-down list

I did put the textbox name in the code

If strCriteria2 & "" = "" Then
Me![Text331] = 0
Else
Me![Text331] = strCriteria2 & " And [Status]='Pending'"


Text box value is below instead of count:
Emp_name='John Smith' And [Status]='Pending'

anyother amendment to be done?

akika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 04:58 AM   #19
arnelgp
error reading drive A:
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 8,569
Thanks: 68
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,630 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: populate Count textbox based on drop-down list

here, i made mistake previously.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Test.zip (55.7 KB, 8 views)
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to arnelgp For This Useful Post:
akika (09-22-2018)
Old 09-22-2018, 04:47 AM   #20
akika
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 91
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
akika is on a distinguished road
Re: populate Count textbox based on drop-down list

thxs a lot for ur help

akika is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access2016 , count , forms drop down

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coding to populate a drop down list JQasd Modules & VBA 2 08-17-2016 05:38 AM
Populate textbox based on 2 list box selections mactheknife Queries 2 02-10-2014 03:58 AM
[SOLVED] Populate field with drop down list Patchy Forms 1 10-25-2013 09:55 AM
Select from Drop list and populate other field shonaart Tables 1 08-25-2009 04:18 AM
DAP: Populate another field based on a drop-down value chosen psenechal General 0 08-04-2006 08:35 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World