Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2019, 11:25 PM   #1
JeremyH
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JeremyH is on a distinguished road
Dummy text box on user form

Hi all...

I have been struggling to get a text box to display the correct concatenated string of data

Form Fields:
SO_ID - for my job number from my SO_Main table
Customer - Customer Name from my customer table
Purchase Order - PO number.

I have concatenated these fields in my SO_Main query and i get the result

When i add the text box and add the link to my query field as the control data source I get #Name?

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you

JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 11:33 PM   #2
arnelgp
Registered User
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 7,595
Thanks: 59
Thanked 2,435 Times in 2,335 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: Dummy text box on user form

your SO_MAIN query:

select SO_ID, CUSTOMER, [Purchase Order], ([SO_ID] & [Customer] & [Purchase Order]) As SOCustPO from yourTable;

use this query as the recordsource of your form and add all the fields to the form. you don't need to link anything.
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to arnelgp For This Useful Post:
JeremyH (08-15-2019)
Old 08-15-2019, 12:04 AM   #3
JeremyH
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JeremyH is on a distinguished road
Re: Dummy text box on user form

on my SO_Main Query
SOCusPO: "Job No. " & [SO_ID] & ", Customer " & [CUSTOMER] & ", PO No. " & [PURCHASE ORDER]

Result in Query table:
Job No. 74018, Customer INHEP ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD, PO No. 12345

But it is still not displaying in the form correctly

JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:08 AM   #4
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 9,822
Thanks: 107
Thanked 2,660 Times in 2,434 Posts
isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all
Re: Dummy text box on user form

Doesn't display correctly isn't helpful.
What do you see on the form instead?
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:19 AM   #5
JeremyH
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JeremyH is on a distinguished road
Re: Dummy text box on user form

Quote:
Originally Posted by isladogs View Post
Doesn't display correctly isn't helpful.
What do you see on the form instead?
it displays #Name?


Maybe I should concatenate the fields in a macro?

I want to use the concatenated string in my email subject line when I use the SendObject command

Apologies for the fragment bits of info (multi-tasking day is not working for me today)
JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:25 AM   #6
arnelgp
Registered User
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 7,595
Thanks: 59
Thanked 2,435 Times in 2,335 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: Dummy text box on user form

what is not showing correctly? are there missing info like:

[SO_ID] not yet entered.
[PURCHASE ORDER] not yet entered.

Code:
SOCusPO: ("Job No. " + [SO_ID]) + ", ") & "Customer " + [CUSTOMER]) & (", PO No. " & [PURCHASE ORDER])
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:26 AM   #7
arnelgp
Registered User
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 7,595
Thanks: 59
Thanked 2,435 Times in 2,335 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: Dummy text box on user form

your Textbox Name is same as your Field Name.
try adding prefix to the textbox name, eg:

txtSOCusPO

__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to arnelgp For This Useful Post:
JeremyH (08-15-2019)
Old 08-15-2019, 12:47 AM   #8
isladogs
Part time moderator
 
isladogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 9,822
Thanks: 107
Thanked 2,660 Times in 2,434 Posts
isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all isladogs is a name known to all
Re: Dummy text box on user form

No need for a macro

#Name error normally indicates one or more required fields are missing. Check and add to record source if necessary.

Or enter the concatenated expression as the controlís record source.

If both the above fail the form may be corrupted


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

Website links:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isladogs is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to isladogs For This Useful Post:
JeremyH (08-15-2019)
Old 08-15-2019, 12:58 AM   #9
JeremyH
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JeremyH is on a distinguished road
Re: Dummy text box on user form

Quote:
Originally Posted by arnelgp View Post
what is not showing correctly? are there missing info like:

[SO_ID] not yet entered.
[PURCHASE ORDER] not yet entered.

Code:
SOCusPO: ("Job No. " + [SO_ID]) + ", ") & "Customer " + [CUSTOMER]) & (", PO No. " & [PURCHASE ORDER])
Fixed

the coded string works. Thanks you so much.
JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:59 AM   #10
JeremyH
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 9
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JeremyH is on a distinguished road
Re: Dummy text box on user form

Quote:
Originally Posted by isladogs View Post
No need for a macro

#Name error normally indicates one or more required fields are missing. Check and add to record source if necessary.

Or enter the concatenated expression as the controlís record source.

If both the above fail the form may be corrupted


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thank you for your input.

JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dummy Records dkkirk2000 Queries 4 04-13-2017 01:23 PM
How to display text boxes which are filled by user in the form to the report? sarkar Forms 2 09-10-2015 10:24 AM
Clear text entered by user when form is submitted FiFiFayFay Forms 0 03-02-2015 12:15 PM
Stop user from moving to next text box in access form Ajit Singh Forms 1 06-21-2014 03:27 AM
Dummy- how to build a fast form hortense76 General 2 03-30-2006 01:28 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World