Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Modules & VBA

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-26-2001, 12:59 PM   #1
lambuhere1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Greenville,SC,USA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lambuhere1
difference between height and height ? for charts

Hi Xlers

I am trying to get the chart height using the following codes.

MsgBox ActiveChart.PlotArea.Height
MsgBox ActiveChart.PlotArea.InsideHeight.

I get two different answers to the above. I am confused. What is the difference between Height and Inside height for a Chart?

Thanks for your help.

Ram P

lambuhere1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2001, 05:41 AM   #2
The_Doc_Man
Happy Retired Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Suburban New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 14,759
Thanks: 93
Thanked 1,725 Times in 1,596 Posts
The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold The_Doc_Man is a splendid one to behold
Not gonna swear to this, but it is possible that for a 3D chart, these two numbers would be different. Also, note that for 3D charts, the plot area is not square (or circular), but polygonal. So I think the height and width define the CONTAINING rectangle whereas the insideheight and insidewidth define the CONTAINED rectangle.

But don't sue me if that ain't it.
__________________
I'm a certified grandpa (3 times now) and proud of it.
Retired over one year and survived being home all day with the wife. She must really love me.
If I have helped you, please either click the thanks or click the scales.
The_Doc_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2001, 05:45 AM   #3
lambuhere1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Greenville,SC,USA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lambuhere1
Thanks Doc for your reply.

But I am using a 2D Graph and I got this code randomly thru the net, and when I use it on my chart, I get two answers. I don't know why?

Ram P

lambuhere1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World