Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Tables

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-11-2011, 02:10 PM   #1
ltpr1
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Inside the Matrix
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ltpr1 is on a distinguished road
smart tables

HI,

Bit of a confusing one so i have attached a demo file.

Basically i have 2 tables

tbl_Book_In
tbl_Pallet_Location

I also have a Form
frm_Book_In

I need it so that when i enter data into
frm_Book_In click add it does the following -
*add a unique id, supplier and number of pallets to
tbl_Book_In (it already does this)
*(Tricky Part) I need it to then depending on the value of "Number of Pallets" Field - add that many entries into tbl_Pallet_Location with the same Delivery reference but their own unique Pallet ID's.

It may sound ridiculously confusing as it is hard to put it into words, any help is much appreciated and i will be available on msn for about an hour so please add ltpr1 @ hotmail.com (without spaces) on msn and i will provide more details or just reply to this post

thanks again

Lee
Attached Files
File Type: accdb Database11.accdb (484.0 KB, 61 views)

ltpr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 03:03 PM   #2
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,791
Thanks: 55
Thanked 1,027 Times in 993 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: smart tables

at which point do you expect to input the pallet IDs?

why do you want to create blank records in advance of this?

the way to do it (one way) is to create the records as you enter the palletIds
__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 11:06 PM   #3
ltpr1
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Inside the Matrix
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ltpr1 is on a distinguished road
Re: smart tables

Basically when a delivery arrives it will have a number of pallets in, i need it to enter in the delivery number , supplier, no of pallets in the tbl_Book_in and then create the amount of line needed in tbl_Pallets so that each pallet is accounted for with its own unique pallet reference but without having to manually input each pallet with a different reference and then re-type the delivery id.

hope this makes sense.

thanks

Lee

ltpr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 12:35 AM   #4
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,791
Thanks: 55
Thanked 1,027 Times in 993 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: smart tables

yes - but you dont need to do that.

have a form/subform (based on normalised tables, of course)

enter the common details for delivery in the main form. (date, supplier, DN no etc etc)

then in the subform enter the pallet details. Access automatically sets the pallet data that corresponds to the DN record. (ie PK/FK). As I say, it needs you to have set up the tables appropriately.
__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gemma-the-husky For This Useful Post:
ltpr1 (05-12-2011)
Old 05-12-2011, 12:51 AM   #5
ltpr1
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Inside the Matrix
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ltpr1 is on a distinguished road
Re: smart tables

I see your point a subform seems to work great, the people that will be using this will be in hurry most of the time, do you know of a way that if i select lets say 3 pallets that in the subform 3 entries will be created automatically then they just add the location.
ltpr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 01:30 AM   #6
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,791
Thanks: 55
Thanked 1,027 Times in 993 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: smart tables

sorry. I don't quite understand how your app is working, and it isnt easy for me to look at A2007 databases so I don't have time to do this just now.


Perhaps someone else can halp.

__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
entries , form , split , sql , table

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Ask Questions the Smart Way Mile-O General 15 10-03-2007 07:52 AM
Smart Kid - Jokes Ashfaque The Watercooler 0 04-25-2007 12:44 AM
3NF question. One for the smart ppl here. Chunk Tables 1 02-24-2005 02:56 AM
[SOLVED] Smart Combo Box? Frosty_4 Forms 2 09-04-2002 06:32 PM
Smart Form dwell Forms 1 10-29-2001 01:48 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World