Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-07-2012, 08:21 AM   #1
Sketchin
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 575
Thanks: 107
Thanked 41 Times in 40 Posts
Sketchin is on a distinguished road
Split database FE not working

Hey All,

I am hoping for a short answer to this question.

I split my database to FE and BE and placed the BE on my C: drive (just for testing purposes). When I open my FE, my command buttons that I use to navigate between forms dont work...or any command buttons for that matter. It almost seems that the vba code and modules didnt split with everything else.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Sketchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 09:37 AM   #2
Pat Hartman
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford,Ct USA
Posts: 28,253
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1,592 Times in 1,512 Posts
Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all
Re: Split database FE not working

Sounds like a missing reference. Open any code module in design view. Go to Tools/References and fix anything marked MISSING. Compile the code and fix any compile errors.

Strange errors occur when there are compile errors, even when th compile errors are in completely unrelated (and possibly unused) code.
__________________
Bridge Players Still Know All the Tricks
Pat Hartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 09:46 AM   #3
Sketchin
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 575
Thanks: 107
Thanked 41 Times in 40 Posts
Sketchin is on a distinguished road
Re: Split database FE not working

It actually looks like it works as an accdb file, but not an .accde file.

Ideas?

Sketchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 12:35 PM   #4
spikepl
Eledittingent Beliped
 
spikepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Serriffe
Posts: 6,144
Thanks: 77
Thanked 980 Times in 958 Posts
spikepl is a jewel in the rough spikepl is a jewel in the rough spikepl is a jewel in the rough
Re: Split database FE not working

You may want to take a vow: "I will never ever use the totally pointless expression 'It doesn't work'" It gives no clues whatsoever to anybody else as to what is actually wrong.

If something is not to your liking, always say what you expected, and what you did get instead. Or else google your "It doesn't work"-problem. There is about 320,000,000 of them.
spikepl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 01:08 PM   #5
Sketchin
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 575
Thanks: 107
Thanked 41 Times in 40 Posts
Sketchin is on a distinguished road
Re: Split database FE not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikepl View Post
You may want to take a vow: "I will never ever use the totally pointless expression 'It doesn't work'" It gives no clues whatsoever to anybody else as to what is actually wrong.

If something is not to your liking, always say what you expected, and what you did get instead. Or else google your "It doesn't work"-problem. There is about 320,000,000 of them.

Can you not see my first post where I say my command buttons aren't working? I.E not functioning I.E when I click them nothing happens I.E they are designed to perform a function and are not performing said function?

Thanks for your response though.
Sketchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 01:20 PM   #6
spikepl
Eledittingent Beliped
 
spikepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: San Serriffe
Posts: 6,144
Thanks: 77
Thanked 980 Times in 958 Posts
spikepl is a jewel in the rough spikepl is a jewel in the rough spikepl is a jewel in the rough
Re: Split database FE not working

Did you at all get what I wrote? Try to read #4 again.

Your first post is exactly among the plethora of "not working" posts. And yet you repeat the same completely useless drivel in # 5 "Can you not see my first post where I say my command buttons aren't working? "

DO NOT WRITE "NOT WORKING" (because no one knows what it means but you).

Always write what you expected and what you got instead.
spikepl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 01:26 PM   #7
Sketchin
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 575
Thanks: 107
Thanked 41 Times in 40 Posts
Sketchin is on a distinguished road
Re: Split database FE not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikepl View Post
Did you at all get what I wrote? Try to read #4 again.

Your first post is exactly among the plethora of "not working" posts. And yet you repeat the same completely useless drivel in # 5 "Can you not see my first post where I say my command buttons aren't working? "

DO NOT WRITE "NOT WORKING" (because no one knows what it means but you).

Always write what you expected and what you got instead.
Do you see my first post where I say "My command buttons that I use to navigate between forms dont work"? To most people this means that the command buttons are used to navigate between forms, and this functionality is not working.

Why are you being crazy about this? I understand if all I said was "My command buttons don't work.", it would be a problem. But saying what they are used for, and then saying that they dont work? Wtf is wrong with that?

It was clear to Pat Hartman, not sure why you dont get it.

Sketchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 07:06 PM   #8
Pat Hartman
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stratford,Ct USA
Posts: 28,253
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1,592 Times in 1,512 Posts
Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all Pat Hartman is a name known to all
Re: Split database FE not working

It was clear to me because I've seen the problem before. Did you look for missing references and compile errors?

.accde/r files are more sensitive to missing references because their code is always "compiled". The problem with identifying missing references is that you get different errors depending on what you are trying to do.

__________________
Bridge Players Still Know All the Tricks
Pat Hartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
back end , front end , split , vba

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
difference in split-form working between 2010 and 2007 lukuser Forms 3 07-12-2010 10:39 AM
Private Sub no longer working after DB split yoshimura Modules & VBA 4 11-27-2009 05:02 AM
Access split DB causes macros to stop working Compy General 1 07-23-2008 04:52 PM
How to split database in FE and BE Nick123 General 3 07-04-2007 05:28 AM
[SOLVED] Macro to load form not working after database split MarkAccess Macros 5 05-19-2006 07:02 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World