Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-21-2018, 08:33 AM   #16
Minty
AWF VIP
 
Minty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posts: 6,432
Thanks: 165
Thanked 1,736 Times in 1,706 Posts
Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough Minty is a jewel in the rough
Re: Loop through records, but skips the first record

Can you post up the SQL for the reports records source ? I'm sure between us we could write you the expression required to join the data correctly.

__________________
If we have helped please add to our reputation - click the scales symbol on the left, tick 'I approve' and leave a comment.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Minty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 01:59 AM   #17
static
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 823
Thanks: 4
Thanked 194 Times in 180 Posts
static will become famous soon enough static will become famous soon enough
Re: Loop through records, but skips the first record

You don't need to loop if you are only looking up one value.

Code:
Private Sub ReportHeader_Print(Cancel As Integer, PrintCount As Integer)

    Me("dgicon").Visible  = Nz(DLookup(True, "checklist_print_query", "dg ='Yes' and drivers_checklistID=" & checklistID), False)
    Me("t1icon").Visible  = Nz(DLookup(True, "checklist_print_query", "t1 ='Yes' and drivers_checklistID=" & checklistID), False)
    Me("airicon").Visible = Nz(DLookup(True, "checklist_print_query", "air='Yes' and drivers_checklistID=" & checklistID), False)
	
    Me("insideicon").Visible = Me.comeinside.Value = "Yes"
End Sub

static is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
first record , loop , record , skip , statement

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Navigation skips records ? ahmed_optom General 23 02-10-2018 01:58 AM
UPDATE skips one record simon03 Queries 9 08-14-2015 01:15 AM
Loop skips in Lotus Notes view Tiger955 Modules & VBA 6 09-03-2014 09:08 PM
Conditional Formatting Skips First Record?? databasedonr Reports 2 07-26-2013 04:34 AM
Loop record to create several records dtorst Queries 4 05-21-2008 12:45 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World