Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > General

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-15-2019, 10:35 AM   #1
jedder18
Just Livin the Dream!
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 135
Thanks: 31
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
jedder18 is on a distinguished road
copy db structure only

currently have a .accdb for 1 of our sites. running fine.
Another site is looking to use the same db only with their input.
How do I copy the entire db with just the structure and not data in the tables?
do I need to do each individual table? There's soooo many.

jedder18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 10:50 AM   #2
gemma-the-husky
Super Moderator
 
gemma-the-husky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 13,823
Thanks: 56
Thanked 1,030 Times in 996 Posts
gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all gemma-the-husky is a name known to all
Re: copy db structure only

create a blank new database

import the tables from your database. You can select with/without data. You should be able to select all tables with one click, I think. It's easier to import as you do them all together. Export is one at a time!

you also have the option to import relationships, and some metadata-type things.


How many tables do you have, out of interest?
__________________
Dave (Male!)
Gemma was my dog

if a poster helps you, please click the scales at the bottom left of this posting, or use the thanks button alongside.
gemma-the-husky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 10:51 AM   #3
mike60smart
Newly Registered User
 
mike60smart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Dunbar, Scotland
Posts: 466
Thanks: 21
Thanked 93 Times in 92 Posts
mike60smart will become famous soon enough
Re: copy db structure only

Hi

No you would just create a New Blank Database.

Then from the Menu carry out the following steps:-

1. Select External Data - From Database - Access
2. Browse for the Original database
3. Select 1st Option to Import Tables, queries, Forms etc...
4. Select OK
5. When the Import Objects windows is displayed ....
6. Select Options and Definition Only
7. Select All Tables
8. Select All Queries
9. Select All Forms
10. Select All Reports
11. Select all Macros
12. Select All Modules
13. Then select OK
14. Finally Close the Import Window

mike60smart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 03:26 AM   #4
jedder18
Just Livin the Dream!
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 135
Thanks: 31
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
jedder18 is on a distinguished road
Re: copy db structure only

Thanks guys.
Don't work in access too much anymore, but, when I do, my brain needs rebooted.
These are great solutions.
Thanks.

jedder18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
copy , data , structure

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy table structure? YNWA Tables 1 11-24-2009 03:12 AM
Copy table structure only andrefrancis Modules & VBA 7 01-08-2006 11:08 PM
Copy table structure only in maco pjdavidson Macros 4 01-07-2006 06:03 AM
Copy structure not data jfisher4 General 7 03-21-2003 12:52 AM
Copy STRUCTURE ONLY macro Roach Macros 1 06-05-2002 03:04 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World