Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Reports

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2019, 10:12 AM   #1
chuckcoleman
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago Illinois suburb
Posts: 202
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
chuckcoleman is on a distinguished road
Move sub-reports

Hi, I have a report with a text box that expands and contracts based on the amount of data it displays. It's Can Grow and Can Shrink are set to Yes. Immediately below the text box in the design view is a sub-report. I would like it to closely follow/be immediately below the text box and move with the text box when it expands or contracts. Right now, there is several rows of white space between the last entry in the text box and the first entry in the sub-report.

Is there a way to have the sub-report "tied" to/closely follow the text box as it expands and contracts from record to record?

Thanks,

Chuck

chuckcoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 10:18 AM   #2
arnelgp
error reading drive A:
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 8,401
Thanks: 68
Thanked 2,703 Times in 2,588 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: Move sub-reports

can you Filter the report not to include blank rows.
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 10:51 AM   #3
chuckcoleman
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago Illinois suburb
Posts: 202
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
chuckcoleman is on a distinguished road
Re: Move sub-reports

Hi, I might not have been clear enough. The report will always have a record. The text box I'm referring to is a mailing address text box with one or more names, one or more street address, etc. Therefore the height of the "printed" text box will vary. I want to immediately follow the address box without any blank spaces a sub report that that can have one or more rows in it; i.e. a cell phone, landline phone, fax number. If I include those items in the main reports query, I'll get multiple rows because the sub report is based on another table.

chuckcoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 11:20 AM   #4
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 4,613
Thanks: 50
Thanked 1,053 Times in 1,034 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Move sub-reports

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckcoleman View Post
Hi, I might not have been clear enough. The report will always have a record. The text box I'm referring to is a mailing address text box with one or more names, one or more street address, etc. Therefore the height of the "printed" text box will vary. I want to immediately follow the address box without any blank spaces a sub report that that can have one or more rows in it; i.e. a cell phone, landline phone, fax number. If I include those items in the main reports query, I'll get multiple rows because the sub report is based on another table.
Hi. Did you already set the height of the Textbox to show only one line of data and then placed the subreport immediately right below it? If so, are you saying as the textbox grows, the subreport is not showing up on the right spot?
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 11:28 AM   #5
arnelgp
error reading drive A:
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 8,401
Thanks: 68
Thanked 2,703 Times in 2,588 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: Move sub-reports

my concern is you mailing textbox. how do you concatenate the addresses. maybe make the textbox height just to 1 row.
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 11:43 AM   #6
arnelgp
error reading drive A:
 
arnelgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: somewhere out there
Posts: 8,401
Thanks: 68
Thanked 2,703 Times in 2,588 Posts
arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice arnelgp is just really nice
Re: Move sub-reports

Quote:
If I include those items in the main reports query, I'll get multiple rows because the sub report is based on another table.
you can actually include them in the query without getting multiple records:
Code:
select table1.* , (select top 1 [cell phone] from table2 where table2.FK = table1.PK) 
  as [cell phone], (select top 1 [landline phone] from table2 where table2.FK = table1.PK) as [land line] 
from table1;
__________________
"Never stop learning, because life never stops teaching"
arnelgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 02:19 PM   #7
chuckcoleman
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago Illinois suburb
Posts: 202
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
chuckcoleman is on a distinguished road
Re: Move sub-reports

Hi, sorry for the delayed reply. Lots of things going on. The text box's data is:

=([rTitle]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & ([LAddress]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & ([LAddress2]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & ([LCity] & ", " & [LState] & " " & [LZIP]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & (IIf([LTel] Is Not Null,"Tel: " & Format([LTel],"(000) 000-0000"))+Chr(13)+Chr(10))

chuckcoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 04:00 PM   #8
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 4,613
Thanks: 50
Thanked 1,053 Times in 1,034 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Move sub-reports

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckcoleman View Post
Hi, sorry for the delayed reply. Lots of things going on. The text box's data is:

=([rTitle]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & ([LAddress]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & ([LAddress2]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & ([LCity] & ", " & [LState] & " " & [LZIP]+Chr(13)+Chr(10)) & (IIf([LTel] Is Not Null,"Tel: " & Format([LTel],"(000) 000-0000"))+Chr(13)+Chr(10))
Hi. Did you see my question? I was just curious for the answer. Thanks.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 05:55 AM   #9
chuckcoleman
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago Illinois suburb
Posts: 202
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
chuckcoleman is on a distinguished road
Re: Move sub-reports

H DBG, Sorry. I didn't see it until this morning.

I was successful by noting for the text box the TOP dimension and adding to it the HEIGHT. I used that number in the TOP dimension for the sub report and it worked.

Thank you as always.

Chuck
chuckcoleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 06:46 AM   #10
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 4,613
Thanks: 50
Thanked 1,053 Times in 1,034 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Move sub-reports

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckcoleman View Post
H DBG, Sorry. I didn't see it until this morning.

I was successful by noting for the text box the TOP dimension and adding to it the HEIGHT. I used that number in the TOP dimension for the sub report and it worked.

Thank you as always.

Chuck
Hi Chuck. No worries. Glad to hear you got it sorted out. Good luck with your project.

__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reports: Summarising multiple column data from tables into rows in reports nnabbale Reports 5 02-23-2012 03:08 PM
stopping blank reports being sent out in crystal Reports Server 2008 tonie Crystal Reports 0 02-03-2010 02:06 AM
Access Report with sub-reports(dont display empty sub-reports) mjmx1 Reports 5 12-10-2009 12:33 AM
Reports - Move up If no entry loo8866 Reports 7 02-12-2007 01:39 PM
[SOLVED] Move Back..Move Forward...Why. mission2java_78 General 8 11-04-2002 02:17 PM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World