Solved ACCDE for 32bit and 64bit Office (1 Viewer)

abdullahkhan

Member
Local time
Today, 21:52
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
231
Hello,

I created ACCDE file and shared it with few people to check and few of them are saying that they're getting error message that this database is build on 32bit version and can't run on 64bit version :(

By googling the issue, I found on various links that 32bit run only on 32bit and as do 64bit. So can i create an ACCDE which can run on both version. Or do I have to use another computer with 64bit office to create 64bit ACCDE?

Best Regards
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:52
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,710
Hi. You cannot compile an Access db into a single ACCDE file that will run in both 32- and 64-bit machines. (Unless, I think, maybe if you're not using any 64-bit APIs and compile it in a 32-bit machine.) So, you'll have to find a way to create two separate ACCDE files.
 

abdullahkhan

Member
Local time
Today, 21:52
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
231
Hi. You cannot compile an Access db into a single ACCDE file that will run in both 32- and 64-bit machines. (Unless, I think, maybe if you're not using any 64-bit APIs and compile it in a 32-bit machine.) So, you'll have to find a way to create two separate ACCDE files.
Hi @theDBguy Thanks for reply. I don't know anything about API's. I was to share ACCDB but postedthis question regarding holding privacy option for Untrusted database. I was suggested to share ACCDE instead of ACCDB due it's more security.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:52
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,710
Hi @theDBguy Thanks for reply. I don't know anything about API's. I was to share ACCDB but postedthis question regarding holding privacy option for Untrusted database. I was suggested to share ACCDE instead of ACCDB due it's more security.
Well, re: APIs. Does you code contain anything like Private Declare PtrSafe blah blah blah? Is so, you're using APIs.
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 16:52
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
14,230
Just to qualify @DBGs comments...
It doesn't matter whether or not you are using APIs.
ACCDE files will only run in the same bitness that they were created in.
So you will need a PC running 32-bit Access and another running 64-bit Access in order to create the two ACCDE files
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:52
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,710
Just to qualify @DBGs comments...
It doesn't matter whether or not you are using APIs.
ACCDE files will only run in the same bitness that they were created in.
So you will need a PC running 32-bit Access and another running 64-bit Access in order to create the two ACCDE files
@isladogs Thanks for the clarification. I wsn't 100% sure about it. Cheers!
 

abdullahkhan

Member
Local time
Today, 21:52
Joined
Apr 14, 2020
Messages
231
If I make two ACCDE, then will it work with single backend file (with tables only) created using 32bit office?
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 16:52
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
14,230
Yes indeed but do make sure the ACCDB backend is encrypted with a strong password
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom