Solved Auto Size Cells on subform on report to tallest (1 Viewer)

jdlewin1

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:50
Joined
Apr 4, 2017
Messages
89
Hi,

I have a subform to display some data on a report. The fields are all set to "can Grow". The screen shot below shows the section of the report in print preview (only showing 1 item). if theres a second item it just displays them like a table.

The Description field is a large text field and so grows and is taller than the others. Is it possible to get al of the other field cells to match this height. So essentially the item line on the report is always the tallest cell?

1615457374158.png


Screen shot of the subform on the report in design view. Headers of the data displayed are in the Form Header and the actual fields in the detail section of the subform. The subform is a continuous form in datasheet view.

1615457619749.png


Thanks for any help!!
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 14:50
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,240
The simplest method is technically a cheat but would do the job perfectly.
Just use transparent borders for each control.
If you want to separate the records just use a horizontal line under the row of controls and, if necessary, adjust its position using code
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 21:50
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
13,691
bring your Report in design view.
select all the labels on the Page Header and the textboxes on the Detail section.
on the Ribbon->Arrange->Tabular.
 

jdlewin1

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:50
Joined
Apr 4, 2017
Messages
89
bring your Report in design view.
select all the labels on the Page Header and the textboxes on the Detail section.
on the Ribbon->Arrange->Tabular.
That's almost there. Works fine but it has spaces separating all the boxes. Can you align them all "left" so the boxes (cells) are directly next to each other, like a flat table rather than individual boxes?
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 14:50
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,240
Only by removing the layout. That's why I suggested hiding the borders which you can do with the same approach.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 21:50
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
13,691
select again the labels and the textboxes in design view.
on ribbon->arrange->control padding->none.
 

jdlewin1

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:50
Joined
Apr 4, 2017
Messages
89
Sorted it....you can change the Control Padding to none and it removes all the gaps so appears just like a table.

Thanks for your help
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom