BarCode (1 Viewer)

Gismo

Registered User.
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:38
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
625
Hi All,

has anyone explored barcodes on access?
I have a number which I convert to a barcode using Barcode font 39.
When scanning, it does not work
I read up about it and you are suppose to create a start and stop check digit
I used * as a start end a stop but did not work
now i am trying out open and close brackets
when I used the *, it was converted with the number into a code
with the brackets, it does not convert with the number, instead, when the bar code is displayed, it shows the brackets

My Code: #Barcode: "(" & [Confirmation] & ")"#

1591794959746.png
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 15:38
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,131
Hi. Can you please elaborate on what you mean by "when scanning, it does not work?" Thanks.
 

Gismo

Registered User.
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:38
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
625
Last edited:

MickJav

It wasn't me
Local time
Today, 23:38
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
2,241
I use a scanner and found it has a number of settings for reading different barcodes have you tried looking at that?
 

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 23:38
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
7,502
The default is for an asterisk to denote the beginning and end so if your data is from a field called MyNumber 12345 then you should generate the barcode using

MyBarcode: "*" & MyNumber & "*"

No additional spaces etc.
I've used this with about 8 or 9 different barcode readers with Barcode font 39 and it always worked.
You appear to be adding # marks?
 

AccessBlaster

Custom title here:
Local time
Today, 15:38
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,816
Here is how I do it, I use the free font BCW_Code128b_2. You can see by the picture I do not use "*" to begin or end data. But you can if required.
I use the name of the font followed by the criteria, in my case it's a serial number.

HTH


1591814765499.png
 
Last edited:

Gismo

Registered User.
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:38
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
625
I use a scanner and found it has a number of settings for reading different barcodes have you tried looking at that?
I used the same settings as set out in the SAP manual
 

Gismo

Registered User.
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:38
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
625
Don't you have to add an Enter character or something like that in the scanner settings?
Yes, first I used * as start and stop then the brackets.
we have a spreadsheet in Excel with bar codes and that works perfect with the brackets
 

Gismo

Registered User.
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:38
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
625
The default is for an asterisk to denote the beginning and end so if your data is from a field called MyNumber 12345 then you should generate the barcode using

MyBarcode: "*" & MyNumber & "*"

No additional spaces etc.
I've used this with about 8 or 9 different barcode readers with Barcode font 39 and it always worked.
You appear to be adding # marks?
This is the code i used

Barcode: "(" & [Confirmation] & ")"
 

Gismo

Registered User.
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:38
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
625
Here is how I do it, I use the free font BCW_Code128b_2. You can see by the picture I do not use "*" to begin or end data. But you can if required.
I use the name of the font followed by the criteria, in my case it's a serial number.

HTH


View attachment 82734
I did not use the control source as you did, i have my "SerialNumber" and I selected the barcode font
just the number itself does not scan, with * and brackets as start stop characters still does not scan
the scanner works with the Font 39 on SAP Hi Flow
 

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 23:38
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
7,502
Yes, first I used * as start and stop then the brackets.
we have a spreadsheet in Excel with bar codes and that works perfect with the brackets

Are you trying to scan the barcode from the screen?
If so it may be that the size and quality of the font in the form isn't good enough to be read? Try increasing the font size.

Out of interest what barcode reader is it ?
We used probably 3 or 4 different makes over the years without doing much (if any) configuration
 

Gismo

Registered User.
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:38
Joined
Jun 12, 2017
Messages
625
thank all, seems to work with the * as start stop digit
i might have had the font too small
I have not yet tested scanning from the screen, but they must be able to do so
 

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 23:38
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
7,502
Sometimes you have to set the output controls quite wide, but the height can be quite small as it's the spacing and definition of the bars that matters not their height.

Glad you got it sorted out.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom