Solved Can't save any of my databases as a ACCDE. (1 Viewer)

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 01:15
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
38
Hello!

I've been trying to save some of my databases as an ACCDE using the "Make ACCDE" option. However, no matter which databases I use or where I save them or how I name the ACCDE file, I get these error messages shown in my attached pictures.

I got one of the databases attached. I'm wondering at this point is if it is some setting I need to change.

Thanks again.

Nikki
 

Attachments

  • Error1.JPG
    Error1.JPG
    18.3 KB · Views: 25
  • Error2.JPG
    Error2.JPG
    16.5 KB · Views: 24

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:15
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,239
Hi. Did you try to Compile your project? Go to Debug > Compile and make sure to fix any errors.
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 06:15
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
7,168
Works for me, though I did do a compile just in case you had errors?
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:15
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,239
Hmm... I downloaded your file, and it let me create this.

PS. Oops, same as what @Gasman said.
 

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 01:15
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
38
I don't see "Compile" in my debug menu, the only thing I see is "run/searchform". Are you guys saving the Database as a ACCDE using "make ACCDE under "file". It's still not working for me.
 

Attachments

  • Debug Menu.JPG
    Debug Menu.JPG
    12.7 KB · Views: 15

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:15
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,239
I don't see "Compile" in my debug menu, the only thing I see is "run/searchform". Are you guys saving the Database as a ACCDE using "make ACCDE under "file". It's still not working for me.
Which version of Access are you using? I had to go to File > Save & Publish.
 

Micron

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 01:15
Joined
Oct 20, 2018
Messages
3,471
Works for me with or without compiling first.
Check Task Manager to see if you have a left over instance of the db still running. I don't suppose it's a trusted location issue seeing as how the error indicates the file is in use.
Or is it a single db that you've shared and someone else has it open?
 

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 01:15
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
38
It's a single db. I just checked the task manager and there's no leftover instance that I see is running.

I'm really at a loss for words.
 

Micron

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 01:15
Joined
Oct 20, 2018
Messages
3,471
Don't know if you rebooted in between the time it wouldn't work and the time that it did just now or what. Unless you are sharing it, then I have no other ideas. If you are sharing it, then it's a possibility that someone closed it in the meantime. If not sharing, then I don't know, but would suggest that you implement some sort of periodic (daily?) backup of the back end after splitting it. You are running the risk of losing ALL of your data in an unsplit db, especially one that raised such an issue at the outset.
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 06:15
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
7,168
Admittedly I only have 2007, but I always use Database Tools/Make Accde after compiling to make sure no errors.
 

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 01:15
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
38
Thanks a bunch for your help everyone. I'll see if I can think of a few other ideas and try them out.
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 06:15
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
14,028
Whilst it also worked for me saving as ACCDE using Access 365, a couple of other things you could try.
1. Go through your code and remove any procedures with no code. In some versions this can prevent compiling to ACCDE.
2. Try decompiling your project which will remove any corrupted compilation code. It will only take a couple of seconds.
Before doing so, make a backup. Afterwards, recompile then compact.
For further info, see https://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Performance/Decompile.asp
 
Last edited:

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator, Former MVP, Retired SysAdmin
Staff member
Local time
Today, 00:15
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
18,377
My question is whether you opened the DB in exclusive mode in order to make the .ACCDE? I don't know that it should make a difference, but one BIG difference is that when a file is truly opened in Exclusive mode (successfully), it doesn't have a lock file. (Doesn't need one.) Or at least, it didn't used to need one for that case.

If it is looking at the lock file, seeing but not expecting it, that might explain the error. But if that is wrong then I don't know because I so rarely ever had to do anything with .ACCDE files.
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 06:15
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
14,028
Hi Doc
There is no need to open a database exclusively to create an ACCDE
 

Uncle Gizmo

Nifty Access Guy
Staff member
Local time
Today, 06:15
Joined
Jul 9, 2003
Messages
12,116
1. Go through your code and remove any procedures with no code. In some versions this can prevent compiling to ACCDE.

Thanks Colin,
I didn't know That!

By the way is this why later versions of MS Access automatically remove code stubs that you don't implement?
 

arnelgp

error reading drive A:
Local time
Today, 14:15
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
10,871
goto VBA and Compile your db.
did you see the error? this is the reason why it is an accde is not being created, the error.
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 06:15
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
14,028
Thanks Colin,
I didn't know That!

By the way is this why later versions of MS Access automatically remove code stubs that you don't implement?

I only found out about it recently. I think from an old thread here at AWF.
I had forgotten that Access does now delete empty procedures which presumably is for the same reason.
Good to know that now happens automatically
I wonder which version first introduced that code correction?

@arnelgp
Although compile errors do of course prevent an ACCDE file being created, there are no compile errors in the OP's project as was stated earlier in post #8
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom