COMBO BOX FOR SUBJECTS AND ADD MARKS MANUALLY (1 Viewer)

I am alive

Member
Local time
Today, 03:46
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
110
Hi everyone,
Please kindly someone to assist me. I am trying to make a student attendance marks database. I want to populate a combo box where you select from a drop-down a subject and add marks:-
Subject A
BIOLOGY
PHYSICS
CHEMISTRY

SUBJECT B
BIOLOGY
PHYSICS
CHEMISTRY

SUBJECT C
BIOLOGY
PHYSICS
CHEMISTRY
A student can do at least 2 subjects. Any help will be highly appreciated. Thanks.
 

June7

AWF VIP
Local time
Yesterday, 16:46
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
4,309
What do you mean by 'populate a combo box where you select from a drop-down a subject and add marks'.

A combobox to list subjects should be simple. Enter mark in appropriate field.

Exactly what issue have you encountered?

Why are students limited to 2 subjects?
 

I am alive

Member
Local time
Today, 03:46
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
110
I need a drop-down to select a subject let's say Biology and add marks. A student may do biology and physics only and another student may do physics, biology and chemistry.
 

June7

AWF VIP
Local time
Yesterday, 16:46
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
4,309
So why would one student do only biology and physics and another gets to have 3 subjects? Are students really limited?

So again, a dropdown to select a subject should be simple. Do you have a table of subjects? Use that as the source for combobox. Then simply enter a mark into another field.

You say you are 'trying' - so what have you done and what is the exact issue you encounter? If you want to provide db for analysis, follow instructions at bottom of my post.
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 01:46
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
10,342
I would have a combo for the Exam, another for the Subject Class and a textbox for the mark.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 08:46
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,117
here is a demo.
enter all subjects to subjects form.
enter students and subject to student form.
enter attendance to attendance form.
attendance is recorded in attendance table.
 

Attachments

  • Attendance.accdb
    852 KB · Views: 260

I am alive

Member
Local time
Today, 03:46
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
110
I need a drop-down to select a subject let's say Biology and add marks. A student may do biology and physics only and another student may do physics, biology and chemistry. If a stu
here is a demo.
enter all subjects to subjects form.
enter students and subject to student form.
enter attendance to attendance form.
attendance

here is a demo.
enter all subjects to subjects form.
enter students and subject to student form.
enter attendance to attendance form.
attendance is recorded in attendance table.
This is the best. However, there is option of entering the marks scored by a student example
Student A scored
Physics-80
Biology-70
Student B scored
Physics-90
Biology-70
Chemistry-60.
Student A can do only two subjects physics and biology while Student B can do all the three subjects physics, Biology and chemistry.
Thanks for going extra mile. I really appreciate. Kindly assist me. God bless you.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 08:46
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,117
I thought differently between attendance marks and grade marks.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 08:46
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,117
here again.
grade marks are saved to GradeMark table.
i used 4 grading periods.
i used the ID of StudentSubjects table as PK (StudentSubjectsID) of the GradeMark table.
 

Attachments

  • Attendance(agp).accdb
    976 KB · Views: 259

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:46
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
35,925
arnel showed you how to do the dropdown to filter the subform but he used a non-normalized table so his sample gets a thumbs down. Each grade belongs in a separate row whether you are recording grades individually or by grading period.
 

mike60smart

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:46
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
1,159
This is how I would do it
 

Attachments

  • Attendance(agp).accdb
    752 KB · Views: 209

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:46
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
35,925
@mike60smart's solution is much better. However, when entering grades, usually you would do it by subject rather than by person so the mainform should be the subject and the subform should be the student, the date and the grade and possibly a testID so that it is easy to obtain all the scores for a single test.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 08:46
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,117
used a non-normalized table so his sample gets a thumbs down.
you should see what is going on first before you comment.. " >>> DELETED BY UG <<< "

I am sure that the word you used does not mean what Google Translate told me it means. I'm sure there has been some sort of mistranslation. However to be on the safe side, I have deleted it. If I ever see any similar "mistranslations" I will take further action. - UG.

the subfom is but a placeholder, it does not get saved, the Grades
are saved to a Normalized table "GradeMarks" table.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 08:46
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
16,117
This is how I would do it
read post #7, the op want a dropbox of subjects.
so the form is "grouped" by subject, not by each student which is very easy.
 

I am alive

Member
Local time
Today, 03:46
Joined
Aug 29, 2020
Messages
110
This forum has really helped me. I am new to ms access. Thanks guys.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom