Form not longer works when database is transferred from Access 2019 to 2013 (1 Viewer)

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 09:39
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
33
Hello!

I transferred my database from a PC with Access 2019 MSO (32 bit) to my other PC that has Access 2013 (64bit) and the form's search functions (keyword search and dropdowns) no longer work. Anyone else experience this before and is there a way to remedy this issue?

Thanks again,

Nikki
 

Attachments

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 06:39
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
11,199
Hi. What error messages were you getting?
 

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 09:39
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
33
Hi. What error messages were you getting?
Hello again!

I wasn't getting any error messages but the dropdowns and the keyword searches return nothing in Access 2013 32bit.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 06:39
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
11,199
Hello again!

I wasn't getting any error messages but the dropdowns and the keyword searches return nothing in Access 2013 32bit.
Did you try stepping through the code then? I just tried your file using 2016, and it's working fine.
 

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator, Former MVP, Retired SysAdmin
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:39
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
17,334
Going from 32-bit to 64-bit and getting errors probably means you should at least decompile and recompile your code.


This might not be enough, because some of the 32-bit run-time libraries don't work for 64-bit Access. But the decompile/recompile is probably the easiest first shot at a quick fix.
 

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 09:39
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
33
Going from 32-bit to 64-bit and getting errors probably means you should at least decompile and recompile your code.


This might not be enough, because some of the 32-bit run-time libraries don't work for 64-bit Access. But the decompile/recompile is probably the easiest first shot at a quick fix.
I just decompiled (run command line) and compiled again using the debugger. I still get no errors but the form is still non-functioning.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 06:39
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
11,199
I just decompiled (run command line) and compiled again using the debugger. I still get no errors but the form is still non-functioning.
Hi. When you said you "went through" the code, did you actually "step through" them? I mean, did you verify the code is actually firing/executing?
 

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 09:39
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
33
Hi. When you said you "went through" the code, did you actually "step through" them? I mean, did you verify the code is actually firing/executing?
I tried running step into but I get nothing. I really don't know what's going on here, the code works fine in 2019 and 2016 but in 2013 32 bit the form is nonfunctional.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 06:39
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
11,199
I tried running step into but I get nothing.
Does that mean the code is not running at all? That's what it sounds like you're saying. Is the db stored in a Trusted Location?
 

NikkiK1234

Member
Local time
Today, 09:39
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
33
Does that mean the code is not running at all? That's what it sounds like you're saying. Is the db stored in a Trusted Location?
DB is stored in a trusted location, it does seem like an issue with code execution. I just had someone with 2013 32 bit run the db and it worked flawlessly. Can someone run the db on a 64 bit access?
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 06:39
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
11,199
DB is stored in a trusted location, it does seem like an issue with code execution. I just had someone with 2013 32 bit run the db and it worked flawlessly. Can someone run the db on a 64 bit access?
Sorry, I don't have that. Hopefully, someone else will jump in and help us further. Good luck!
 

isladogs

CID
Local time
Today, 14:39
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
13,616
Do you have Require Variable Declaration ticked in Access Options? If not, tick it.
Xo you have Option Explicit in the declarations section of each code module? If not add it after Option Compare Database.
And does the code compile in 64-bit A2013?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom