hiding navigation and top menu from access 2007 (1 Viewer)

iworkonline

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 23:48
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
44
Hi

I have ACCESS 2007 application in which I do not want to show the All Access Objects on the left and stuff on the top.

When somebody runs the app they should only see the start up form.

How can I only show the start form in my app, if the individual running the app have ACCESS2007 already installed.

Thanks.
 

Dairy Farmer

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 09:48
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
244
To hide the Navigation pane
Code:
DoCmd.NavigateTo "acNavigationCategoryObjectType"
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide

To set which form opens at startup goto the Access Options, Current Database, Display Form.
Convert the DB an ACCDE, but set the Navigation Options before converting.
You could also script which form is startup via VB (say on a Close Button.
Code:
CurrentDb().Properties("StartupForm") = "Form1"

There is also
Code:
DoCmd.LockNavigationPane -1
 

Dairy Farmer

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 09:48
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
244
Cut down ribbon.
Add the following to the table USysRibbons and set as Ribbon Name in Current Database options.
You will only have the Close Database option on the menu button.
Code:
<customUI xmlns="[URL]http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui[/URL]">
<ribbon startFromScratch="true">
   <officeMenu>
        <button idMso="FileOpenDatabase" visible="false" />
         <button idMso="FileNewDatabase" visible="false" />
         <splitButton idMso="FileSaveAsMenuAccess" visible="false" />
     </officeMenu>
</ribbon>
</customUI>
 

ghudson

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 02:48
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Messages
6,195
Hide or display the default ribbon...

Code:
DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarYes
DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo
 

dijilator

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 23:48
Joined
Oct 24, 2014
Messages
14
1. Where would I insert the DoCommand code to hide/display the ribbon and QAT?
2. How would I set a keyboard entry/combination to toggle between hide and display?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom