How to keep filter functions, but disable design view function? (1 Viewer)

selvsagt

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:05
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
99
Hi,

is there a way to disable the design view of a form, but keep the right-click filter functions that are built in?

I have disabled everything in the startup meny, that also deaktivates the filter functions (I really do like those filterfunctions, think the english name is standard shortcut meny, but this one also includes the design view).

When I rightclick a field, I get filterfunctions which I like and want to keep.
When I rightclick somewhere else I get the design view, which I dont like.

If I disable the meny mentioned over I dont get any of these functions.

Know a way to get around this?
 

WillamDB

New member
Local time
Today, 14:05
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
3
is there a way to disable the design view of a form, but keep the right-click filter functions that are built in?
My same Question... but it seems I cannot find help.. I've tried to save as accde but returns report error, while in accdb it works fine with filter... but if disabling/ uncheck the allow default shortcut menu also disable filter and sorting...
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 07:05
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
16,610
I've tried to save as accde but returns report error,
It means your code has errors and does not compile. To fix, do the following

For every module put Option Explicit below Option Compare Database
Then select Debug>Compile
which will find an error - fix the error and repeat debug>compile until compile is greyed out

once you have done this you can create a .accde
 

WillamDB

New member
Local time
Today, 14:05
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
3
It means your code has errors and does not compile. To fix, do the following

For every module put Option Explicit below Option Compare Database
Then select Debug>Compile
which will find an error - fix the error and repeat debug>compile until compile is greyed out

once you have done this you can create a .accde
Wow! that was quick... Thank you very much for the reply, and in addition, I have successfully compiled the code, but I haven't tried what you suggest so I'll give it a shot... Thank you...
 

WillamDB

New member
Local time
Today, 14:05
Joined
Jun 27, 2020
Messages
3
It means your code has errors and does not compile. To fix, do the following

For every module put Option Explicit below Option Compare Database
Then select Debug>Compile
which will find an error - fix the error and repeat debug>compile until compile is greyed out

once you have done this you can create a .accde
For every module put Option Explicit below Option Compare Database
Then select Debug>Compile ---> I applied and found 2 more errors...
fix the error and repeat debug>compile until compile is greyed out ---> I did and created .accde but facing same problem; report's error on report, anyway thank you, I appreciate your help...
 

Micron

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 02:05
Joined
Oct 20, 2018
Messages
3,478
report's error on report,
Then I'd say you have a runtime error situation, which cannot be detected upon compile. One thing that will cause this is the use of Me! as in
Me!SoneName where the object is SomeName. Such errors cannot be found at compile time, but I believe an attempt to turn such a db into an accde will fail. Can't recall for sure because I don't use Me! Best to use
Me.SomeName, then if you misspell the object name, compile will catch it.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom