Multiple copies of a barcode on one report (1 Viewer)

ZKHADI

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:45
Joined
Apr 5, 2021
Messages
26
i was watching a video on youtube. and i saw the POS system in access he was reviewing. so there i saw every item form which is added in stock by quantity and have a box of copies of barcodes. means if the store got 20 packets of biscuits then he can print 20 copies of same product on one page. how he do that could anyone tell me ? because when we make report single barcode or all items barcode print.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20210414_181713_org.videolan.vlc.jpg
    Screenshot_20210414_181713_org.videolan.vlc.jpg
    311.1 KB · Views: 131
  • Screenshot_20210414_181207_org.videolan.vlc.jpg
    Screenshot_20210414_181207_org.videolan.vlc.jpg
    576.4 KB · Views: 48

Ranman256

Well-known member
Local time
Today, 15:45
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
3,922
in the report, set the page properties to 3 columns. page setup, columns tab, set col#
then it will duplicate it across and down.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 03:45
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
13,727
you can have another table (with single field, numeric).
these tables holds 1-100 (number of copies).

you create a query using your barcode table and this table (cartesian).
 

ZKHADI

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:45
Joined
Apr 5, 2021
Messages
26
still confusion i am not understanding any demo please
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 12:45
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,156
still confusion i am not understanding any demo please
See Cartesian Basics.

 

ZKHADI

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:45
Joined
Apr 5, 2021
Messages
26
i tried this but this not working
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Tomorrow, 03:45
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
13,727
i tried this but this not working
it will definitely work, unless you done it incorrectly.
here is a concrete example.
actually 2 report.
one report using Cartesian query.
the other using Format event of detail section.
 

Attachments

  • barCodeReport.accdb
    800 KB · Views: 128
Last edited:

oldaf294

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 20:45
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Messages
89
I'll jump in here. Ran into the same situation 20 years ago.
A new table with one Field, "Numbers." Numbers should be sequential from 1 to (as many labels as you would ever need.)
Add this table to your query and do not add a relationship.
Your Report should contain the UPC and any info you want on the label. Of course base your Report on the Query.

In the "Criteria" for the "UPC Symbol" (Or whatever your field is named), type Like[Enter UPC]. In the Criteria for the "Numbers" type, Like[Enter number of labels].
When the query runs you will be prompted for two parameters, one a UPC number and second the number of labels you want.
In my examples Screenshot (10) is the query, Screenshot(11) is 8 labels and Screenshot(12) is 25 labels. Screenshot(13) is the report for use with the query and labels.

Edited. I forgot to add this solution was thanks to Cosmo Kramer from Tek-Tips about 20 years ago.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (10).png
    Screenshot (10).png
    357.9 KB · Views: 40
  • Screenshot (11).png
    Screenshot (11).png
    330.4 KB · Views: 39
  • Screenshot (12).png
    Screenshot (12).png
    355.6 KB · Views: 123
  • Screenshot (13).png
    Screenshot (13).png
    391.6 KB · Views: 41
Last edited:

Umpire

Member
Local time
Today, 12:45
Joined
Mar 24, 2020
Messages
102
Is this using a Barcode font that has been pre loaded onto the PC? In short how can I get my reports to print either a Code39 or Code 128B barcode based on a Particular field? I have a Part number field (Text as some Part numbers have letters in them) I would like to be able to print as a barcode from time to time.
 

oldaf294

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 20:45
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Messages
89
Umpire, this is a font I designed for UPC-A with a Function() to figure the check digit and format the field for the UPC Symbol.

There are Code 39 and Code 128 fonts available on the internet for free. If your Part Numbers are formatted correctly, the fonts should work without any trouble.

Download the font and install. On your Report change the font for your Part Number to the Code39 or Code 128. Create the "Numbers" table and follow my text.
 

ZKHADI

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:45
Joined
Apr 5, 2021
Messages
26
it will definitely work, unless you done it incorrectly.
here is a concrete example.
actually 2 report.
one report using Cartesian query.
the other using Format event of detail section.
thats what i want thanks
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom