Solved Split Each Locale To New Page (1 Viewer)

jo15765

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 16:29
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
116
This should be basic but I can't figure it out. I want each page to only show data for one Test. Each time a second Testdisplays I want to go to a new page.

My desired display is


Header

501
------- Logo 1

Then page TWO

header

501

----- Logo 2


Attached is a sample databse with a table and the report. How would I set it up this way?
 

Attachments

  • Sample.zip
    47.1 KB · Views: 200

plog

Banishment Pending
Local time
Yesterday, 18:29
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
10,651
Add a Test Footer and in it put a page break.
 

jo15765

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 16:29
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
116
Doesn't work because the locale is the same.
 

plog

Banishment Pending
Local time
Yesterday, 18:29
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
10,651
Design View->At the bottom Group, Sort, and Total-->Group on Test --> More--> with a footer section

Then in Controls section of the tool bar find the Page Break and add it to the Test Footer.
 

jo15765

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 16:29
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
116
I have Group On Locale
Group On Test - with test I have "with a footer section"

In the properties of the report footer, I did All - force new page - After Section

But everything is still on one page.
 

plog

Banishment Pending
Local time
Yesterday, 18:29
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
10,651
In the properties of the report footer, I did All - force new page - After Section

Thats not what I said.

Then in Controls section of the tool bar find the Page Break and add it to the Test Footer.
 

jo15765

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 16:29
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
116
It's not splitting it to a new page with the header. It's adding in a grey filled area but that is it
 

plog

Banishment Pending
Local time
Yesterday, 18:29
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
10,651
Please upload a new database with the changes you made
 

jo15765

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 16:29
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
116
I drag down the page break from the toolbar but nothing shows in the footer. Do you add that differetnly than other controls?
 

Attachments

  • Sample (2).zip
    75.4 KB · Views: 194

plog

Banishment Pending
Local time
Yesterday, 18:29
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
10,651
To add it, I click on it in the Controls area and then click in the Test Footer and it adds it. Then I have to view it in Print Preview to see it work, it doesn't show the page break in Report View
 

Attachments

  • Sample.accdb
    420 KB · Views: 191

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 08:29
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,556
you don't need a PageBreak control for it to work.
first group should be [locale] & [test] (expression).
and Force New Page (on this Group) "Before Section"
also on the two Groups, set Repeat Section to Yes.
 

Attachments

  • Sample.zip
    59.4 KB · Views: 191

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom