Started form doesent work (1 Viewer)

Mihail

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
2,373
Hello World !
Do you still remember me ? If YES then THANK YOU !

I have a DB:
This DB was sent to me via eMail (dropbox).
It consist in a BE and 3 FEs.
In each of the FEs I have a started form with some code activated by the Open event.

The issue:
Access do nothing when I open the FEs.
Note please that the DB is designed by me and it work very well on the user"s computers.

I use A2007 on Win7

The DB is in a trusted folder.
Compact and Repair is not useful.
Some more ideas?

Thank you very much !
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 02:49
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
14,689
have you set the start form as the form to open when the db is opened? File>Options>current database.
 

Mihail

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
2,373
Thank you for the answer CJ.

Yes I do.
As I said, the DB work fine at the users. Just seems that something wrong happened at the eMail time.
 

JHB

Have been here a while
Local time
Today, 03:49
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
7,724
Access do nothing when I open the FEs.
What do you mean by; "Access do nothing", what do you expect MS-Access to do?

Ps: Oh yes, I remember you Mihail! :D
 

burrina

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 20:49
Joined
May 10, 2014
Messages
974
Is the back end correctly linked to the front end?
 

vbaInet

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 02:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
26,374
Could you possibly answer these few questions:
1. When you say it does nothing, what do you mean exactly? You double click and nothing happens?
2. Does it create a process in the Task Manager?
3. Is it an accdb, accdr or accde? Have you tried holding down the Shift key prior to opening it?
4. Does the BE open fine?
 

Mihail

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
2,373
Thank you to all for yours interest.

@JHB
When I double click the FE s icon, the started form should appear.
This should trigger the Open event for the started form and run the code under this event.
When I say that "nothing happen" means that NOTHING happen:
The started form does not appear, the open event is not fired... so... nothing happened.

Also I try to manually open the started form (I make break points in code but that code don't seem to run).

@burrina
NO.
The started form check if the FE is linked to a (any) BE.
If YES then silently close and the control is passed to the "true" FE
If NOT then the form is showed and the user is prompted to browse for the BE.
After the user select the BE, the VBA code link the current FE and, as well, the other two FEs to the selected BE.
(Note please that this multiple BEs has the same structure).
Don't ask me why I use this design for my DB. Or do this by using private messages. I have good reasons.

@vbaInet
1) See the answer for JHB
2) The .laccdb file appear in the folder
The MSACCESS.exe appear in Task managr
3) accdb (A2007)
Yes. And this allow me to make changes in DB design. What else should I expect
4) Yes.
But, I repeat: The FE is NOT (yet) linked to a FE

So, the issue is:
Why the MS Access don't run the started form ?


More about the environment:
I have a single BE but 3 FEs.
 

robslob

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 02:49
Joined
Apr 26, 2015
Messages
27
I think this may be something to do with 32x and 64x OS's, I have experienced anomalies before when switching between the two. I have a demo invoicing db with the tables and code combined and yet the invoice popup would not show on a 64x. I also have tried to combine an FE and BE (from a 64x OS) into one file which worked fine on my 32x OS but failed to open when transferred back to the 64x OS (Access opened but it just saw it as if no existing db was there).
 

Solo712

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 21:49
Joined
Oct 19, 2012
Messages
777
Alo Mihail,
is your starting form in the Current db Options or are you using Autoexec macro ? In any case, I would try to switch to the other to see what happens. Also decompile if you had not done that yet !

Best,
Jiri
 

vbaInet

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 02:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
26,374
Also try checking your Macro Settings, perhaps it's disabled.
 

Mihail

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
2,373
Hello guys, and thank you for yours efforts.
The real problem is solved. I reactivated my old desktop computer that run XP and the DB work as I expected.

So, in order to learn lets try to understand why the DB don't work on my laptop, under Win7.
That, because, in the future, I expect new customers. (this is a hope :D)

@robslob
My laptop operate under 32X, the same with the desktop computer.

@solo.
I don't use any macro. Only VBA.
The started form is in Current DB options.

More info:
The DB was designed few years ago, on my old desktop, under XP.
I used the same installation kitt for Office on both computers. (Even the same CD)

The Office is installed using the Full installation option.

Thank you !
 

vbaInet

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 02:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
26,374
I think I have a laptop with Win7 and Access 2007 installed so if you want, upload a cut-down version of the FE and I can have a look to see if it works on mine. Then I'll be able to advise what could have gone wrong.
 

Mihail

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
2,373
@vbaInet

Thank you.

After unzip you will see 4 files.
One of them is named BE because is the Back End DB. This file can be in any folder and can be renamed without problems

The other 3 files are FEs
The FEs should be in the same folder.
DO NOT rename this files.

How is expected to work:
By double clicking any of the FE, you will see a form (the same for any).
This form say (in Romanian) that the FE is NOT linked to BE.
Click the Start button in order to browse for the BE, select it and click OK.

A new message say that the other 2 FEs should be closed.
Click OK.

If all is good, a new message inform that the FEs was linked successfully to the (selected) BE. After this you can work with the DB, you can open, at the same time all the FEs etc.

Thank you again for your help
 

Attachments

  • DB.zip
    1.6 MB · Views: 52

robslob

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 02:49
Joined
Apr 26, 2015
Messages
27
Hope you don't mind my having a go as well :) I did get it working after some experimenting but I am no expert so don't take this as a solution.
I believe the issue is Volume drives that do not exist on a system and will give a runtime error 52 before failing. I can only assume that the DIR function cannot deal with a Drive it cannot see.
 

JHB

Have been here a while
Local time
Today, 03:49
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
7,724
You need an errorhandling in the function IsLinkedDataBase.
 

Mihail

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
2,373
@JHB
Not necessary. The code check if the FE is linked to a BE.
More: an error message will be a great help for me...
But the code IS NOT RUNING.

One more time:
My problem is not the DB itself. It work fine (see post 11).
But I can't get it to work under Win7.
On my laptop (Win7) the DB is "dead and buried" and I can't understand why.
 

CJ_London

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 02:49
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
14,689
I used win8/access2010, it worked fine for me, but I did have to hit the 'enable content' button first.

have you checked your references? Looks like a password is set, so cannot see if you are using anything unusual.

Also, just trying to understand your process - if you are the developer, why have your clients got an accdb with access to the code which they are emailing to you, shouldn't they have an accde? and you have the master copy?
 

JHB

Have been here a while
Local time
Today, 03:49
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
7,724
@JHB
Not necessary. The code check if the FE is linked to a BE.
More: an error message will be a great help for me...
But the code IS NOT RUNING.
.
Sorry that is not correct, the code is running (at least by me), put in the error handler as suggested then you'll see.
The below line throws an unhandled error!
Code:
    If Dir(ExpectedPath) & "" = "" Then 'The DataBase was moved or renamed
 
Last edited:

Mihail

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 04:49
Joined
Jan 22, 2011
Messages
2,373
@CJ
Hope that I removed all the passwords this time.
As you suggested I checked the references but all seems to be OK.

Regarding yours questions... hm :( .This was my very first DB.
At that time I was very happy (and proud) because I make it to work.
There are more other... mistakes (just take a look to any Form_Load routine in the Definire db and will understand).

Lets try to handle the current issue (my laptop don't run the DB) then I'll have, fore sure, some other question especially about best practice.

@JHB
Once again:
The DB run fine (all is OK, no problems, no errors) under XP (my desktop computer) but don't work (don't start, do NOTHING) under Win7 (my laptop).

Also, this DB do the job for years with no problems.
So, the issue can't be inside the code.
Something is wrong somewhere between Access options/settings, my antivirus option/settings (Avast) or Win7 option/settings/bugs.

But anywhere I look, all seems to be OK.
It is what I tried to find out with yours help.
 

Attachments

  • DB.zip
    1.6 MB · Views: 43

JHB

Have been here a while
Local time
Today, 03:49
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
7,724
The same happens here without errorhandling, nothing happens, could you try my attachment.
 

Attachments

  • Calcul.zip
    268.3 KB · Views: 44

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom