undefined function ERROR when using domain functions (1 Viewer)

vba_php

Custom Title Here
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
2,081
I'm getting this error when using any domain function in the query editor. this is new after buying office 365. I did a little googling on it, but what was returned did yield any insight. I don't think this is relevant, but my VBA references include MS Access library 16.0 and MS Office library 16.0.

Anybody else have this happen? It also happens using domain functions where there is no WHERE argument, but just the field and table arguments only.
 

Attachments

Ranman256

Registered User
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
3,435
when you get an error you KNOW exists, then it could be 2 things:
1. your database is almost full (2 gig). Access gets senile when its full.

2. in VBE,(alt-F11) , tool, references. See if there is a MISSING item checked.
if so, uncheck it.

and the 3rd thing, it could me missing the Access library in references.
 

vba_php

Custom Title Here
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
2,081
when you get an error you KNOW exists, then it could be 2 things:
1. your database is almost full (2 gig). Access gets senile when its full.

2. in VBE,(alt-F11) , tool, references. See if there is a MISSING item checked.
if so, uncheck it.

and the 3rd thing, it could me missing the Access library in references.
Ranman,

Thanks. Unfortunately I did cover everything you've talked about before I posted this. and the test I ran, which is what is shown in the image attachment, was on a database 400K in size. I table and 1 query. :(
 

June7

AWF VIP
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,691
Sorry, I don't have Office365.

I don't get "undefined function" error but do get wrong result if field name is not within brackets because field name is a number.

Why lookup in same field used in criteria?
 

vba_php

Custom Title Here
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
2,081
Why lookup in same field used in criteria?
It doesn't matter what is looked up June. The screenshot is just of a test I ran to check on the errors occurance. and I don't believe the field name matters either, because the numbers are surrounded in double quotes, which turns it into a string anyway. Aren't I correct?
 

isladogs

CID Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
12,369
As Ranman said, DLookup is in the default Access reference library.
If you've checked and that is ticked, then open the VBE, click F2 to go to the Object Browser and type DLookup. You should see this


If not and it just happens in this one database, its probably corrupted.
If it happens in all databases, I would reinstall Access
 

Attachments

June7

AWF VIP
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,691
True, doesn't matter for this particular issue. However, fieldname that is a number or reserved word or contains space/punctuation/special characters will not work properly without []. Wrong result is returned or causes "missing operator" error.
 

vba_php

Custom Title Here
Joined
Oct 6, 2019
Messages
2,081
let me check on what you guys mention. I'll get back to you. thanks.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom