how would I run a DROP DATABase SQL (1 Viewer)

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 18:21
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
How would I run this code to delete a database?

"DROP TABLE myDatabase"

Is this more a Oracle type DB command? ie not for Access.
 
M

mission2java_78

Guest
chewy said:
How would I run this code to delete a database?

"DROP TABLE myDatabase"

Is this more a Oracle type DB command? ie not for Access.

DROP TABLE myTable


myTable not myDatabase

Jon
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 18:21
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
that was just a typo. sorry. I have tried this in Access. Do you have to put the path where the DB is?
 
M

mission2java_78

Guest
chewy said:
that was just a typo. sorry. I have tried this in Access. Do you have to put the path where the DB is?

No...the table is within the database.

Just create a temporary table called Employees
Then goto a query and click on the SQL view.
Type this in

DROP TABLE Employees;

Save the query...
run the query

Table employees is then gone!

Jon
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 18:21
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
OK Im the biggest idiot in the world:mad: I meant

DROP DATABASE myDatabase

This is what I actually to type
 
M

mission2java_78

Guest
You want to delete a database? or a table?

Make up your mind here...

Jon
 
M

mission2java_78

Guest
DROP DATABASE myDB;

you cannot be in the current database, myDB, when performing this.

Jon
 
M

mission2java_78

Guest
chewy said:

I've never dropped database objects like the complete db in access...why do you need to drop a databasE? If you need to delete a file use the FSO object model.

Look up FileSystemObject..you can easily delete an .mdb or any other file using this object class.

Jon
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 18:21
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
do you ahve to put the full path of when it is located?
 
M

mission2java_78

Guest
chewy said:
do you ahve to put the full path of when it is located?
I've only used this in SQL Server...where no path was needed. I Dont know if this is possible in access.

That is why I said use the FSO object if you want to delete a database.

Jon
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 18:21
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
I was just starting to get into SQL and it was listed among the other commands so was just experiminating.
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 18:21
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
probably not possible just gives a syntax error
 
M

mission2java_78

Guest
chewy said:
probably not possible just gives a syntax error

*shrug* in access probably not possible...I know it works in SQL Server. I know you can get rid of it using FSO though.

I have a site im going to look for that allows you to practice SQL with its own recordset ... Ill see if I can find it.

Code:
CREATE PROCEDURE select_components_by_conveyor_type @CategoryID bigint
AS
BEGIN
SET NOCOUNT ON
DECLARE @reached TABLE (category bigint, subcategory bigint NOT NULL, UNIQUE(category, subcategory))
INSERT INTO @reached VALUES (NULL, @CategoryID)

   WHILE( @@rowcount > 0) BEGIN
   	INSERT INTO @reached (category, subcategory)
		SELECT DISTINCT Categories.ParentID, Categories.CategoryID FROM Categories 
		JOIN @reached AS r ON r.subcategory = Categories.ParentID WHERE Categories.CategoryID NOT IN (SELECT subcategory FROM 
                          @reached WHERE Category = Categories.ParentID)
   END

SELECT Components.ComponentID, Components.Component, Components.EnglishDescription, Components.GermanDescription, Components.AdditionalInfo
FROM Components JOIN CategoriesByComponentType ON Components.ComponentID = CategoriesByComponentType.ComponentID
JOIN @reached AS r ON CategoriesByComponentType.CategoryID= r.subcategory ORDER BY Components.Component
SET NOCOUNT OFF
END
GO

The latest SQL Stmnt :)

Jon
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 18:21
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
cool that would be great!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom