Go Back   Access World Forums > Microsoft Access Discussion > Forms

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 12:51 PM   #1
Anosmic
Newly Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Anosmic is on a distinguished road
Question Combo box selection

Ok, What I am trying to do is get a combo box to fill in an employee name by either selecting the employee name out of a list or by scanning a badge with the ID number and having it fill with the associated employee name.

One box, two options for entry. The combo box is created and has both columns in it but google has failed me on this. I probably just haven't been able to word it right.

Anosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 12:59 PM   #2
theDBguy
Iím here to help
 
theDBguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: SunnySandyEggo
Posts: 6,486
Thanks: 58
Thanked 1,419 Times in 1,400 Posts
theDBguy has a spectacular aura about theDBguy has a spectacular aura about
Re: Combo box selection

Hi. You want the combo to show the name you selected from "another" list? Was that right? If so, why can't you select the name from the Combo itself? Just curious...

PS. You might consider posting some screenshots to give us a better idea what you're dealing with.
__________________
Just my 2 cents...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
theDBguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:21 PM   #3
Micron
AWF VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,214
Thanks: 10
Thanked 226 Times in 214 Posts
Micron has a spectacular aura about Micron has a spectacular aura about
Re: Combo box selection

"the list" is the row source for the combo. That is either a value list, table or query. For your purpose, a table or query would be the way to go. To have a selection from the combo become the value of a field in a record, bind it to that field - as long as you're not using the combo to filter records. If you want the input of a scanner to become the value that's saved, you have to set the "limit to list" property to No.

__________________
Sometimes I just roll my eyes out loud...
Windows 10; Office 365 (Access 2016)
Micron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
combo box help , multi choice

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subform combo selection based on Main form combo selection Ms Kathy Forms 1 09-29-2015 01:39 PM
Combo Box data / refreshing depending on another combo box selection hully333 Queries 2 05-16-2008 05:32 AM
Text selection from a combo box selection cie00011 Forms 0 04-27-2006 06:35 AM
Change combo contents based on previous combo selection hmrc Forms 1 10-20-2005 06:10 AM
Making selection from one combo box determine options possible in another combo box? robjones23 Forms 2 01-12-2005 03:28 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Featured Forum post


Sponsored Links


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World