'Bookmarking' recordsets ? (1 Viewer)

liamfitz

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:30
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
240
I hoped the following code, would select and then edit/update, a particular record in my recordset. Maybe I have the theory/syntax wrong.
Code:
Set rst = Me.RecordsetClone
strCriteria = "[Referral_ID] = '" & Me.Recordset!Referral_ID & "'"
rst.FindFirst strCriteria
Me.Bookmark = rst.Bookmark
If Not IsNull(Me.Parent!txtClient_ID.Value) Then
    dt = Me.Referral_Date.Value
    With Me.Parent
        refid = Left(!txtForename.Value, 1) & Left(!txtSurname.Value, 1) & Format(dt, "ddmmyy")
        cid = !txtClient_ID.Value
        n = !Forename & " " & !Surname
    End With
    With Me.Bookmark
        .Edit
        !Client_ID = cid
        !Referral_ID = refid
        !CalcClient_Name = n
        .Update
When it gets to the .Edit command, I get an error, suggesting I've got the 'With Bookmark' idea wrong ?? You can see what I'm trying to do - any help much appreciated. Thanks.:confused:
 

Beetle

Duly Registered Boozer
Local time
Today, 01:30
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,808
So you're trying to programmatically take the clients first and last name from the parent table and redundantly write those values to the child table, along with a Referral_ID which is also concatenated from other existing values?

First question: Why?

If you have ClientID in the sub form (child table), which would normally be handled by the Master/Child link, then that's all you need to display (not store) the clients name in the sub form if you need to.. As far as the the Referral_ID, it's generally not a good idea to use concatenated values like this for PK/FK fields (not sure if Referral_ID is a key field or not). Again, just display the value wherever you need it based on existing data.
 

liamfitz

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:30
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
240
I see it's not entirely clear beetle. Apologies. I am using Client details from Parent FORM, to create a concatenated string value ( Referral_ID ). The issue is when I create a new record in the subform, it 'skips' to another 'existing record in the subform/recordset and changes THAT data ( while still creating a new record with just the field/control I'm creating and the P.K. number - I'd like it to update this newly created record with the fields I supply. .MoveLast used to work before I .Edit and .Update, but doesn't seem to anymore !
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom