Call Form On Given Record (1 Viewer)

Agent Smith

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
33
HELLO EVERYONE!

THANKS FOR SOLUTION FOR PRIOR DOUBT.

This one i may need BIG TIME helping hand.

i must say i'm totaly blind on programing.I have a form in table format. i need to place a button to appear on each record (easy) that when clicked opens a form in the record related to the one in tha same table line i pressed the button. confused??

next i present figure jpeg descibing what i want...

Thanks for help given..

Smith:D
 

WayneRyan

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Messages
7,122
Agent Smith,

Your new form should be a sub-form to your main form. In
the subform's design view use the Master-Child relationships
and Access will do the work. No need for buttons.

Wayne
 

Agent Smith

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
33
Jpegs

here are the jpegs presenting what i have

the first one: form2 gives you an idea of what i did using the wisard.

is that suposed to do what i want? notice the options popup window whith the field "estadia numero" related.

the second jpeg: form3 tells you what i intend to do.

if you can shed light into this doubt i whould apppreciate it very much.

thanks everyone :D
 

Attachments

  • form3.jpg
    form3.jpg
    46.2 KB · Views: 113

Agent Smith

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
33
second jpeg

here is the second image
 

Attachments

  • form3.jpg
    form3.jpg
    46.2 KB · Views: 97

WayneRyan

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Messages
7,122
AgentSmith,

I didn't realize that you wanted to bring up another form.

The Command Button can have:

DoCmd.OpenForm "SomeForm",,,"[KeyField] = " & Me.KeyField

Wayne
 

Agent Smith

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
33
thanks

i thank you for the Precious help( sounded like "Gollum" on )LR.

I will try it now.

have a great 2004 year.

and all Access World Forums Community too of course.

Smith
;)
 

Agent Smith

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
33
no data

OK. i've done it.

these are the steps i did; follow te correct any mistake i might have done.

1-created the button and followed wizard:
(i programed it to opened the pretended form)
2-selectd it and opened properties panel for it.
3-on the on click event i opened the event and replaced the line that started whith the DoComand.OpenForm for your code line.
4- replaced"SomeForm" whith the name of the form i want to open.
this is the code i end up:
Private Sub Comando24_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Comando24_Click

Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String

stDocName = "ESTADIAS"

stLinkCriteria = "[Estadia Nº]=" & Me![Estadia Nº]
DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria

Exit_Comando24_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Comando24_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Comando24_Click

End Sub
Private Sub Comando28_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Comando28_Click

Dim stDocName As String
Dim stLinkCriteria As String

stDocName = "ESTADIAS"
DoCmd.OpenForm "ESTADIAS", , , "[KeyField] = " & Me.KeyField


Exit_Comando28_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Comando28_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Comando28_Click

End Sub

please correct if wrong or place question on doubts.

thanks. Smith
 
Last edited:

WayneRyan

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Messages
7,122
AgentSmith,

It looks OK, what happens when you press the button?

Do you get an error, wrong record, no record?

Wayne
 

Agent Smith

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 03:37
Joined
Nov 27, 2003
Messages
33
code ok wayne

Thanks a lot wayne, i got the code working. i forgot i didn't have any records to call.

thanks big time for helping.

have a nice 2004.

greatings

Smith
Portugal.;)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom