W Wozza New member Local time Today, 10:28 Joined May 19, 2020 Messages 13 Oct 7, 2020 #1 Hi, I have a query where I want to allocate a number to each of the projectID's. e.g. 14IND01 has 4 records, how do I get a list showing 14IND01 1, 14IND01 2, etc. Thank you in advance for your help.
Hi, I have a query where I want to allocate a number to each of the projectID's. e.g. 14IND01 has 4 records, how do I get a list showing 14IND01 1, 14IND01 2, etc. Thank you in advance for your help.
arnelgp ..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean! Local time Today, 17:28 Joined May 7, 2009 Messages 20,195 Oct 7, 2020 #2 create another Table (tblNum) with 1 field num (long integer). fill this table with records, numbers (1 to 100). create a Query. add your Table and tblNum: Code: SELECT yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num FROM yourTable, tblNum WHERE (((tblNum.num)<=[yourTable].[Count])) ORDER BY yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num;
create another Table (tblNum) with 1 field num (long integer). fill this table with records, numbers (1 to 100). create a Query. add your Table and tblNum: Code: SELECT yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num FROM yourTable, tblNum WHERE (((tblNum.num)<=[yourTable].[Count])) ORDER BY yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num;
W Wozza New member Local time Today, 10:28 Joined May 19, 2020 Messages 13 Oct 7, 2020 #3 arnelgp said: create another Table (tblNum) with 1 field num (long integer). fill this table with records, numbers (1 to 100). create a Query. add your Table and tblNum: Code: SELECT yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num FROM yourTable, tblNum WHERE (((tblNum.num)<=[yourTable].[Count])) ORDER BY yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num; Click to expand...
arnelgp said: create another Table (tblNum) with 1 field num (long integer). fill this table with records, numbers (1 to 100). create a Query. add your Table and tblNum: Code: SELECT yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num FROM yourTable, tblNum WHERE (((tblNum.num)<=[yourTable].[Count])) ORDER BY yourTable.ProjectID, tblNum.num; Click to expand...
W Wozza New member Local time Today, 10:28 Joined May 19, 2020 Messages 13 Oct 7, 2020 #4 Hi, thank you for taking the time to reply. However, when I run the query, it comes back blank. Any ideas why?
Hi, thank you for taking the time to reply. However, when I run the query, it comes back blank. Any ideas why?
arnelgp ..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean! Local time Today, 17:28 Joined May 7, 2009 Messages 20,195 Oct 7, 2020 #5 Delete the Joining Line from the tables.
W Wozza New member Local time Today, 10:28 Joined May 19, 2020 Messages 13 Oct 7, 2020 #6 arnelgp said: Delete the Joining Line from the tables. Click to expand... Hi, unfortunately it didn't work
arnelgp said: Delete the Joining Line from the tables. Click to expand... Hi, unfortunately it didn't work
W Wozza New member Local time Today, 10:28 Joined May 19, 2020 Messages 13 Oct 7, 2020 #7 arnelgp said: Delete the Joining Line from the tables. Click to expand... Thank you. I've been playing around and now have it working.
arnelgp said: Delete the Joining Line from the tables. Click to expand... Thank you. I've been playing around and now have it working.