Disable Screen Updates in Access VBA (1 Viewer)

Poppy

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 21:23
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
18
Hi Experts

Is it possible to disable screen updates in Access modules like you would in Excel VBA?

Thanx for all the help

Kind Regards
 

Mile-O

Back once again...
Local time
Today, 19:23
Joined
Dec 10, 2002
Messages
11,316
Look up the Echo method.
 

modest

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:23
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
1,220
I've never done this, but if you can do it in Excel, you can more than likely do it in Access. VBA uses same core models/code. And since you can reference specific libraries, you should be able to call on the same objects and/or event procedures.
 

Poppy

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 21:23
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
18
Echo

Hi Guys

I first tried this from excel:
Code:
 application.ScreenUpdating = False
That did not work, then I tried searching on the web, but got no answers.

I have tried the echo method and it does not seem to work. In code this is what I tried:
Code:
'Screen.MousePointer = 11
 ' DoCmd.Echo False

Call Button5_Click

'DoCmd.Echo True
 ' Screen.MousePointer = 0
Then I tried doing it in a macro to no avail either. What do I do gentlemen, what do I do? :eek:

Kind Regards.
 

modest

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:23
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
1,220
Generally you turn it off in excel to get rid of the screen flickering from running a Macro... what's ur purpose of using it here in access?
 

Poppy

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 21:23
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
18
I'm running a macro that has to open and run code from a module, then open a table after it's done. The problem is that the user can see the code module a few seconds before the table is opened. This I think would give the user a bit of a fright.

Thanx

Kind Regards
 

modest

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:23
Joined
Jan 4, 2005
Messages
1,220
Hmm.. that's interesting, I do this all the time and never get the code window.

If you woudln't mind... post your macro events and what's being called.


Also, instead of docmd.echo, try application.echo
 
Last edited:

ghudson

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 14:23
Joined
Jun 8, 2002
Messages
6,195
Dump the macro, convert it to VBA.

You have a design problem if your function is opening a module and also opening a table. The user should never have access to the db window or any of the db objects. They should be navigating and accessing the data through forms.

Be very carefull with the Echo method. If you do not turn if back on your users will have all kinds of problems with your db. Put the DoCmd.Echo True in that sub or functions error handler to ensure that Echo is turned back on just incase there is a runtime error within that sub or function.

This allows you to display a status bar message.
DoCmd.Echo False, "Visual Basic code is executing."

This does the same as above except no message text.
Application.Echo False
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom