easy question (1 Viewer)

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
I for some reason cant get the checkbox to default to checked. im shocked I cant figure it out. Sorry about this!
 

UKBobby

Fly Me To The Moon
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
23
Should be straightforward - on the table design set the default to Yes
 

Mile-O

Back once again...
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Dec 10, 2002
Messages
11,316
On the checkbox's Data Properties there is one called Default Value - set this to True.
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
thats the thing I tried those and they wont work. Now does it make a difference that when the form loads the check box's visible property is set to false then when the printer choice is picked in a combo box it is visible. Everything is saved OK and the data is not erased but it just wont default to true
 

UKBobby

Fly Me To The Moon
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
23
Why is your visibe property set to no? If you want to see it on the form surely it has to be set to yes.
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
i dont want them to see the check box at first. What the situation is if the user picks printer from a combo box, I want the user to be able to select if it is a shared printer or not. Otherwise I dont want them to even be able to select it since it would be incorrect data
 

UKBobby

Fly Me To The Moon
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
23
Hmmmmm - not even sure how you get the check box to appear when a value is selected in the combo box so the question of setting the default value is a bit over my head. Would like to know how you get it to do this. HNY
 

WayneRyan

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Messages
7,122
chewy,

You can set the default value = (-1, Yes, True) or
(0, No, False).

It would seem, especially if the checkbox is unbound, that
it is not getting initialized.

You could use the AfterUpdate on your combo and if they
have selected the appropriate entry, then:

me.checkbox.visible = True
me.checkbox.enabled = True
me.checkbox.locked = False

and optionally

me.checkbox.value = -1

hth,
Wayne
 

chewy

SuperNintendo Chalmers
Local time
Today, 09:42
Joined
Mar 8, 2002
Messages
581
thank you for the help...I guess I just missed the obvious answer somehow...it works fine now
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom