'Export to Dataverse' is not showing in my Ms Access Database (1 Viewer)

Prabhakaran

New member
Local time
Today, 05:05
Joined
Sep 10, 2021
Messages
23
How to make it showing? What to do. Please advise. Thank You.

With Hope,
Prabhakaran
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 00:35
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
16,076
Dataverse is still in beta testing.
If you want to try it out you need to be an Office 365 Insider and ask to use the feature
It is due for general release in June but for 365 users only AFAIK
 

GPGeorge

Grover Park George
Local time
Yesterday, 16:35
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
589
The Dataverse connector for Access is supposed to be released in June. In the meantime, you can explore Dataverse directly if you have an MS 365 account.
1651847254465.png
 

prabha_friend

Prabhakaran Karuppaih
Local time
Today, 05:05
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
378
Let me explain my exact requirement. I have built one POS (Point of Sales) access db for my friend. So far it's going fine. But today I made a mistake on entering the custom price for a customer (I typed 3 instead of 35 in quantity so they lost almost a 1000 bucks in INR). My current idea to prevent this in future to restrict the Data Entry only once instead of noting that in papers during customer calls and then entering separately in to the system. So I need a mobile interface just to note the following Details:
  1. Who is the Customer?
  2. What all are the Items He wants to purchase?
  3. And How many items?
So I need a mobile interface to note the above details at the time of call itself. How to do this? Please Help. Thanks for reading.

With Hope,
Prabhakaran

What is the shortest possible way to achieve this?
 

Attachments

  • The Form which I need to show on Mobile .png
    The Form which I need to show on Mobile .png
    89.8 KB · Views: 36

Sodslaw

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 16:35
Joined
Jun 7, 2017
Messages
77
Personally for mobiles I would use php/html. Some providers use My SQL and usually its free with client packages, others Sqlserver.
If they use My SQL then you should be able to connect to their database via a ODBC connection and import the data stored in that table, into your main access suite.

years ago i had a spare PC running access with a remote descktop connection like Teamviewer.
 
Last edited:

Prabhakaran

New member
Local time
Today, 05:05
Joined
Sep 10, 2021
Messages
23
Expecting more replies... Can be cross posted under a different section within our site? Please reply. Thank You.
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 00:35
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
16,076
1. There is no need or benefit to posting more than once at this site.
2. Forum rules are that users can only have one account. Either prabha_friend or prabhakaran are fine but not both.
 

Prabhakaran

New member
Local time
Today, 05:05
Joined
Sep 10, 2021
Messages
23
1. There is no need or benefit to posting more than once at this site.
2. Forum rules are that users can only have one account. Either prabha_friend or prabhakaran are fine but not both.
Possible to merge both..? Lost mail access for the previous account that's why created a new...

Dear moderator,
Kindly merge the both accounts if possible otherwise advise the needful. Thank You m
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom