Solved Changing text in a textbox on the main report based on text in a control on the subreport (1 Viewer)

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 15:18
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
8,752
Sorry, my Access is too old to open it. :( Someone else will have to take a look?
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 22:18
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
13,691
see your report, mr.safety officer.
 

Attachments

  • RAMS Creator.zip
    2.2 MB · Views: 34

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 15:18
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
844
see your report, mr.safety officer.
OMG!!!! I never saw this until now and i've just spent all day trying to solve it! Thank you SO SO much. Feel free to use it or share it
 

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 15:18
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
844
see your report, mr.safety officer.
Hi Arnelgp, just a quick one is there a way of having multiple 'Hazards' changing the Haz and PPE fields?
So if there was 'Manual handling' and 'Fire' and so on and so on.
Is there a way to let the settings change for all the hazards for that job?
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 22:18
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
13,691
yes, you can.
just enumerate the conditions, and the outcome (N/Y, Yes/No) for the Haz and PPE.
 

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 15:18
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
844
yes, you can.
just enumerate the conditions, and the outcome (N/Y, Yes/No) for the Haz and PPE.
I'm not quite sure what you mean about enumerating the conditions but I'll have a go. Thank you
 

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 15:18
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
844
I got it thank you - i just changed this 'If InStr(1' increments accordingly like If InStr(2; If InStr(3 etc. and changed the name of the hazard in the same line of code.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom