Combo Box (1 Viewer)

Olutimi

New member
Local time
Today, 23:22
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
5
Hello All. Could someone please help. I placed a combo box on my access sub form. The combo box is populated with data on a Form Load event via a stored procedure and placed with other text boxes for data. (it is a column like other text boxes only get its data from the combo box).
When i select a value from the combo box it automatically populate the Combo box values for all the rows. Example I select a value for the combo box on row one, It automatically populate the remaining rows with the same value selected from the combo box for row one.
Please help to fix this.
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Today, 18:22
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
6,371
You need to bind it to a control
 

bastanu

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 15:22
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
1,174
I think MajP meant bind it to a field (in your record source of the subform).
Cheers,
Vlad
 

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 18:22
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
36,352
You can also bind the RowSource to a table or query rather than using code to load it each time.
 

onur_can

Active member
Local time
Today, 15:22
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
174
If I'm not mistaken, you want to transfer the fields of the query in the combo box separately into the text box, in this case;
Code:
Me.Text1 = Me.cmbSample.Column (0)

Me.Text2 = Me.cmbSample.Column (1)

Me.text3 = Me.cmbSample.Column (2)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom