Solved ComboBox Dropdown List Problem (1 Viewer)

Sarah.M

Member
Local time
Today, 14:48
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
303
Hi, Plz note, My VBA is blocked by IT for security reason (Cybersecurity).
I can use only Expression builder, Macros, Queries, Tables, Forms and Reports only.
------------------------------------------------
User 1 Join to Level 1 and Level 2 and
Level 1 has frm1 and frm2
Level 2 has frm3 and frm4

In LogIn form I have ComboUserID cascading ComboFrms
but if I pick from list frm3 or frm4 it does not accepted why? 😖😒
If I pick frm4 he give me frm1 instead
If I pick frm5 he give me frm3 instead

Plz help me what do you think the problem is? 🙏
Sample Attached

1653008478591.png
 

Attachments

  • ask1.accdb
    1 MB · Views: 91

Sarah.M

Member
Local time
Today, 14:48
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
303
I think I need to put conjuction table instead of 1 to M relationship 🤔
o_Oo_O
 

Sarah.M

Member
Local time
Today, 14:48
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
303
Suggestions plz
 

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 07:48
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
36,889
You seem to be using table level lookups which experts do not recommend. They obfuscate the actual value in the table and don't work in all situations. They are a crutch for someone who doesn't know how to make a join.

Also, I would never use combos on a login form.

Remove the table level lookups so we can see what the IDs are. Also tell us what the bound field is for the second combo. Combos do NOT work when the bound column is not unique and looking at your pictures, there are duplicates so there is no way for Access to know which frm1 to choose. That's why you end up with the first instance of form1.

To summarize, If you are going to use a junction table in a combo, it needs an autonumber primary key in addition to the unique index on the two foreign keys. The combo needs to be bound to the autonumber.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 04:48
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
19,172
but if I pick from list frm3 or frm4 it does not accepted why? 😖😒
The reason for that is because your bound column is not unique. Try changing the Bound Column to 2.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom