Error 490. Cannot locate the internet server or proxy server (1 Viewer)

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
So, simple code:
Code:
Dim WebLocation As String

WebLocation = Me.VrBoWebLink.Value

Application.FollowHyperlink [WebLocation]

Why your this hyperlink open fine: https://www.airbnb.com/rooms/46075415

...but this one give me the error above?: https://www.vrbo.com/en-gb/p10764142

Both pages exist and I can open them by copy/pasting these links on the browser. If it makes a difference, I am using Chrome.

Ideas?

Thanks

Mafhobb
 

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
27,001
Looking through my references, all internet errors in the 400-499 range are generally related to something the client did incorrectly. They also are considered as "transient negative completion" meaning that you could retry the operation. The problem is that codes in the x9x are not defined for industry-wide use. They are what are referred to as "installation-dependent" or "vendor proprietary." In simple terms, the vendor "made up" a set of codes in a given range because the industry-standard codes didn't say what was desired.

It would SEEM from the cases I have found that the 49x series of error codes MIGHT (stress MIGHT) be telling you that something needs a proper certificate or token but doesn't have one. And, if the other site DOESN'T show that error, it DOESN'T require whatever it is that you didn't offer. But the catch is that when you do a "follow hyperlink" you are using the installed browser to touch that hyperlink. That isn't Access, but your browser. Why it would work one way but not the other is beyond me.
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
Hi Doc man.

So in short, even though the website works and the vba code is correct, on occasion, because of some certificate, I will simply get this error and that's it? If there any way to get around this? Changing browser or access settings?
Any help is very much appreciated...

mafhobb
 

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
27,001
If something consistently fails one way and works another, here is the test.

When you open the browser to the page, does it come up as an HTTPS connection? If so, then it went through the handshake to establish whatever security is required.

When you open the link in your app, is the link HTTP or HTTPS? Because if it is HTTP then your problem was security. Change the link to HTTPS. If it is something else, I do not know enough about use of hyperlinks in the context you describe.
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
Hi Doc Man.
Unfortunately, unless I am not understanding your reply, adding the correct "http" or "https" does not seem to have anything to do with the issue.

The links in the db are copied directly from the sites that I want to open and are all https. Some open fine some do not. However, it seems to be site related; all links from some sites open fine while all links from others do not.

However, when those same links are copied directly from the db field into the same browser that the db uses (Chrome), they do open fine.

Since the software is the same (access and chrome) and the links are the same, my guess is that the problem is some interaction between access and chrome or even perhaps that some sites take a bit longer to respond that others and access does not like that? Is there any way to force access to slow down a bit when sending out the request to open the link? What else could it be?

Could it be that some characters in the web link itself are causing problems? This is one of the hyperlinks that is not opening: https://www.tramuntanapm.es/portfolio/son-bota/?portfolioCats=60,59


mafhobb
 
Last edited:

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
This is just so strange...

Using the same code:

Code:
This returns "Run-time error 5. Cannot locate the Internet server or proxy server"
[URL unfurl="true"]https://www.tramuntanapm.es/portfolio/son-bota/?portfolioCats=60%2C59[/URL]

This returns "Run-time error 8. Cannot download the information you requested"
[URL unfurl="true"]https://www.vrbo.com/en-gb/p8968201?uni_id=5036395[/URL]

And this works just fine:
[URL unfurl="true"]https://www.airbnb.com/rooms/34216829[/URL]

Any help is really appreciated!

Mafhobb
 
Last edited:

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 20:52
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,175
just a thought.
maybe you pass your address to decoder:
urlDecode.png

[/CODE]
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
Hi arnelgp.

Just so I understand, what would be the purpose of the decoder? Is it trying to get rid of some possibly conflicting characters?

mafhobb
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 20:52
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,175
yes convert the "non-sense" chars to "sensible" chars.
sorry for the image, i have error when posting in code.
 

mafhobb

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 07:52
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
1,245
I understand.

Unfortunately, after adding the function, and while in some cases the link is changed, the hyperlink errors are the same.

How about my theory about how fast the servers respond? Maybe they are slow and the code is simply expecting a response too quickly?

mafhobb
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
Today, 20:52
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
19,175
well, just as the title suggests, there is an interruption of your internet.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom