Form Position (2 Viewers)

smtazulislam

Member
Local time
Today, 06:59
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
524
Could anyone tell me, why my access icon doesn't show that app is opened. See attached file named "123.png"

2. If I minimize the app then show nearly in window start button. It's happened from two days. See Attached file named "Capture.png"

3. any report don't open if it was not call LOAD_ForM event ("docmd.Maximum")
 

Attachments

  • 123.png
    123.png
    171.4 KB · Views: 49
  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    11 KB · Views: 115

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:59
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,584
Are you using any APIs to manipulate the Access application window?
 

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 22:59
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
20,861
I cannot duplicate your exhibit from "Capture.PNG" or "123.PNG"

Are you using Office 365?

If something started two days ago then I would look at the Start >> Settings (gear icon) >> Windows Update screen to see the Update History. See if either Windows itself or Office was updated just before this behavior started.
 

smtazulislam

Member
Local time
Today, 06:59
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
524
I cannot duplicate your exhibit from "Capture.PNG" or "123.PNG"

Are you using Office 365?

If something started two days ago then I would look at the Start >> Settings (gear icon) >> Windows Update screen to see the Update History. See if either Windows itself or Office was updated just before this behavior started.
No Sir, I using Office 2016 version....
 

smtazulislam

Member
Local time
Today, 06:59
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
524
I am sorry ! I jumping others question here.
Today I transfer a Copy my dB path from F:/ to G:/
then this dB is not open. When I click the dB then Access is blank, not loaded login form
But when tried to open Main drive (F:/) then open properly.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:59
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,584
I am sorry ! I jumping others question here.
Today I transfer a Copy my dB path from F:/ to G:/
then this dB is not open. When I click the dB then Access is blank, not loaded login form
But when tried to open Main drive (F:/) then open properly.
Sounds like you may have to relink your BE?
 

smtazulislam

Member
Local time
Today, 06:59
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
524
Whichever copy of the FE you're opening, make sure it's linked to the correct copy of the BE.
I copy the full path... Surely checked. Maybe I need to again relink between FE and BE.
But my relink setting with login form by a button. But dB login form dont display
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:59
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,584
I copy the full path... Surely checked. Maybe I need to again relink between FE and BE.
But my relink setting with login form by a button. But dB login form dont display
Do the relink manually just to see if it fixes the problem. If it does, you'll have to add a way to automatically relink your BE, so the login form will show up when you move your db files from one folder or drive to another.
 

smtazulislam

Member
Local time
Today, 06:59
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
524
Do the relink manually just to see if it fixes the problem. If it does, you'll have to add a way to automatically relink your BE, so the login form will show up when you move your db files from one folder or drive to another.
Yeah good idea. Should I setup automatically relink to BE. But how can I do that ?
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:59
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,584
Yeah good idea. Should I setup automatically relink to BE. But how can I do that ?
You can download the auto-relinker from this website.

 

smtazulislam

Member
Local time
Today, 06:59
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
524
You can download the auto-relinker from this website.

Thanks. I tried it tomorrow.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:59
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,584
J Street Access Relinker download and put my dB. But not work. Same computer is work. if I was transfer to another Drive.

If I put another computer FE dB. not open as same before....
And also I tried to Copy FE and BE to another computer. Not work also.
What is the reason ?
What does "not work" mean? Did you get an error message?
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 20:59
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
16,584
Not display any error. I see the "status bar" is compacting dB. But dB not opening.
Access app only displays the Home Page.
Is there any way you can post a copy of your db? We can't tell what's wrong with it, if we can't see it.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom