How can one host access database? (1 Viewer)

soap

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 17:40
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
25
Is it possible to host access database on my cpanel..please any guide will be appreciated.
 

The_Doc_Man

Immoderate Moderator, Former MVP, Retired SysAdmin
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 19:40
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
17,746
You are welcome to try a lot of things, but here is the key to know what will trip you.

If the link between the front-end and the back-end files is on a tenuous or unstable network, you face nightmares of corrupted databases. Any solution that puts the FE away from the BE so that your connection isn't rock-solid will eventually frustrate you and turn your hair gray (or like me, will make it absent because you've torn it out.)

This topic, "Remote Access Database," has been the subject of many articles in this forum, and I suggest you learn to use its SEARCH feature. Look in the thin ribbon just below the top of the page under the box that tells you your login ID. SEARCH is 3rd from the right and is a very useful feature.
 

soap

Registered User.
Local time
Yesterday, 17:40
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
25
Thank you so much for the info
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom