How do I make a custom MS Access form as transparent with an image inside? (1 Viewer)

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,516
Yes Thanks All Engineers ♥
You do realise that was one of the two examples in the link provided in post #15?
You still haven't explained what its purpose is!

EDIT: For info, the MDB version doesn't work for me! I just see the small X button
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
9,284
@isladogs That is all I saw in arnel's accdb. I just created an mdb and imported everything?
 

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,516
In @arnelgp's ACCDB example, the form is a red circle with a black dragon's head (as in post #17). However it doesn't work in an MDB

My own version of the circular form floating on the desktop looks like this:

Its a different approach & does work as both ACCDB & MDB (attached)

EDIT: Updated versions attached to fix API issues - tested in A2003/2007 as well as A365 (both 32-bit & 64-bit)
 

Attachments

  • 1631807050128.png
    1631807050128.png
    1.5 MB · Views: 23
  • CircularForm.accdb
    488 KB · Views: 19
  • CircularForm.mdb
    452 KB · Views: 20
Last edited:

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
9,284
Colin, the mdb appears to be for 64bit?, which I would have thought mdb's would never be?

Edit: Both appear to be 64bit?
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
, 02:28
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,564
here is an mdb (x32) version.
who is using mdb anyway?
 

Attachments

  • transparent.mdb
    704 KB · Views: 24

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,516
Colin, the mdb appears to be for 64bit?, which I would have thought mdb's would never be?

Edit: Both appear to be 64bit?
You're right that there were issues with APIs but in fact it didn't run in 64-bit Access.
Anyway, I've fixed the APIs and uploaded new ACCDB/MDB versions to post #23 - tested in A2003/2007 as well as A365 (both 32-bit & 64-bit).
I've also added code to allow the form to be dragged to a new position
 
Last edited:

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,516
here is an mdb (x32) version.
who is using mdb anyway?
It seems a significant minority of AWF members still use MDBs including several who run recent Access versions.
It baffles me why they still do so.

Anyway, sorry but your MDB version still didn't show the circular 'dragon' image - tested in A365/2010 & A2003.
Only the X button appears
 
Last edited:

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
, 02:28
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,564
the form itself is already draggable.
im curious why it did not work for you both in x64/x32.
i tested it in different machine win7 x32, (mso 2010 x32).
and it show the image.

sun_force, did like it? did it worked for you sun_force?
Capture.PNG
 
Last edited:

isladogs

CID VIP
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
15,516
im curious why it did not work for you both in x64/x32.
i tested it in different machine win7 x32, (mso 2010 x32).
and it show the image.
Apologies. I must have retested the MDB file that @Gasman uploaded by mistake.
I can confirm that your MDB version works in both A365 32-bit & 64-bit.
I see you've moved the X button to be part of the circle rather than above it ..which is better in my opinion.

Whilst both your version & mine work perfectly in their own ways, the OP still hasn't explained why they want something like this

NOTE: Mine is 'just a circular form' - it wasn't designed to have transparency.
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
9,284
the form itself is already draggable.
im curious why it did not work for you both in x64/x32.
i tested it in different machine win7 x32, (mso 2010 x32).
and it show the image.
I cannot say arnel.
When I tried it on my personal laptop if just had a blank form with the x to close.
Now trying on my old works laptop, I vannot even get Access to come to the forefront. :(

I just created an empty mdb and imported for the OP as I just thought again, it was something that did not work in 2007 :(
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
9,284
the .mdb is made from A2007(x32).
I was talking about the accdb?
I just downloaded the mdb and that behaves strangely, reluctant to come to the foreground, but eventually did. That is on my work laptop, will try personal when I finish this morning.
 

arnelgp

..forever waiting... waiting for jellybean!
Local time
, 02:28
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
14,564
this is the .accdb (x32) file.
 

Attachments

  • transparent.accdb
    960 KB · Views: 23

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 18:28
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
9,284
@arnelgp I took the version from post 25 and that works fine on this personal laptop. No idea why the other plays up. That is 64bit win10, but with 32bit Access 2007 on it.
I would not worry about it, not something I would likely do anyway, but keen to see what was done.
Yet to investigate yet though. :cool:
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom