Lookup field display as drop down list on one form. Another other form display as text value (1 Viewer)

dd*

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 04:34
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
15
Im not sure which forum to post this in Tables or Forms.

In my table design I have a lookup Field to obtain data from another table.

I have 2 forms
The first form:
1. Details form.
The field is a drop-down list

The second form:
2. is a Summary form
On this form the field displays the value as a drop-down list, with an arrow on the right hand side of the column.

Is there a way to display the field in one form as a drop-down list
And in another form display the same value in a textbox ie no drop-down list.

TIA
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 09:34
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,154
Hi. Is this topic related to your other thread?

 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 09:34
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,154
Is there a way to display the field in one form as a drop-down list
And in another form display the same value in a textbox ie no drop-down list.
Yes, that should be possible. You simply use a calculated column in your query source and display it on your form, instead of the actual field.
 

dd*

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 04:34
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
15
Yes the questions are kind of related.

One question is for a field checkbox.
The other question is for a field drop down list.
 

dd*

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 04:34
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
15
nope. I didn't know it was bad practice to use lookup fields at the table level. I was reading the articles/ documentation ' Create or delete a lookup field' by Microsoft :)

What do you recommend I do. for instance manually create the values in each field.

I'll check out the link...
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 09:34
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,154
nope. I didn't know it was bad practice to use lookup fields at the table level. I was reading the articles/ documentation ' Create or delete a lookup field' by Microsoft :)

What do you recommend I do. for instance manually create the values in each field.

I'll check out the link...
Typically, if the field in question is a foreign key, you would simply store the ID values from the lookup table. To help with data entry, you would use a Combobox on a form.
 

dd*

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 04:34
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
15
Thank you.

I'm currently in the design phase, so I can build in and incorporate your recommendation.

Many thanks again...
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 09:34
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,154
Thank you.

I'm currently in the design phase, so I can build in and incorporate your recommendation.

Many thanks again...
Hi. You're welcome. Good luck with your project.
 

dd*

New member
Local time
Tomorrow, 04:34
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
15
thank you

That was a good link regarding lookup fields. Another question, is there a good link for best practices in Access database table designs.
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 09:34
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
17,154
thank you

That was a good link regarding lookup fields. Another question, is there a good link for best practices in Access database table designs.
There's actually plenty of good resources available. I don't think I can list them all (I don't know some of them), but perhaps you could start with this one.

 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom