Loop update table (1 Viewer)

Luka

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:00
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
40
Hi everyone

I have a form and a subform both linked to the table. Subform has increment line number.

1 - first record
2 - second record
3 third record,...

The question is how to reset increment line numbers in subform if i delete second record?

Soo the result would be:

1 - first record
2 - third record

All values are stored in table so I was thinking about updating and then requery the subform.

I could realy use some help. Thanks
 

Luka

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:00
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
40
Thanks for reply, but link wasn't much of a help.

I forgot to say that i don't use Autonumber field but a text field for increasing number. And i calculate sequential number in VBA and put it into table and then requery the subform.

I want to know how to make loop (or any other code) to update the field in table where that sequential number is stored?

I searched forum but nothing seems to work.

This is the code that i use and doesn't work:

Dim Counter As Integer
Dim CountLines As Integer
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset

Counter = 1

CountLines = DCount("MyFieldId", "MyTable", "MyFieldId= Forms!MyForm!MyFieldId")

Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("MyTable")
With rst

Do Until Counter = CountLines

rst.Edit
!SequentialNumberField = Counter
rst.Update

.MoveNext
Counter = Counter + 1

Loop
.Close
End With


Thanks for help.
 

pbaldy

Wino Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Yesterday, 23:00
Joined
Aug 30, 2003
Messages
36,137
It would help to know what doesn't work. Offhand, I'd assume you'd want to open the recordset on the same restricted dataset as used in the DCount, not the whole table.
 

Luka

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:00
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
40
Yes i have a problem with recordset. I can open (recordset) a table or a query or a SQL string but without WHERE clause.

If i put where clause in recordset then i get error message Too few parameters. Excpeted 1.

I guess its something wrong with sql then?
 

Luka

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 08:00
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
40
Thanks, pbaldy i found your answer on a similar problem in some other thread.

In WHERE clause i should include brackets '" & Me!ControlName & "'.

Now the code works excellent.

Thanks again.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom