Solved Lost possibility to add hyperlink (1 Viewer)

lodmark

Member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:43
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
145
Hey!
In the form frm_record2 I have a subform that contains the songs on the disc.
Skärmklipp.PNG

Previously, it was possible to add a hyperlink to the recorded song on my hard drive by right clicking in the field.
Something happened when I experimented with using the FileDialog function.
In the end, I decided that hyperlink was a better option.
Since then, I have not been able to add the hyperlink to the dialog box. I've been looking for what could be wrong without finding it.
The fields are in a subform, but I do not think it should matter.
In the form frm_program I have two fields that work great with the hyperlink box.
Skärmklipp2.PNG

Please help me!

Hope it is OK with you that the forms are in Swedish.

Leif
 

Attachments

  • Skivsamlingen.zip
    681.2 KB · Views: 19
Last edited:

Minty

AWF VIP
Local time
Today, 23:43
Joined
Jul 26, 2013
Messages
7,502
You don't need it to be a hyperlink type field, just store the path and format the display to look like a hyperlink, and then use the click or double click property to open the field path.
 

lodmark

Member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:43
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
145
Thanks @Minty but that's what I was trying to do when I decided to back off.
Hyperlink's dialog box provided more benefits, I thought.
Among other things, the ability to only display the file name and that it became clickable to quickly access the file.
So I just need help getting that feature back in this form.
If I create a new form with the same field, it becomes clickable and I can get a hyperlink dialog box.
I think there is some code that I missed to delete but I can not find it.

Leif
 

Gasman

Enthusiastic Amateur
Local time
Today, 23:43
Joined
Sep 21, 2011
Messages
7,112
Well the textbox has a property IsHyperlink

Could it be that simple?
 

onur_can

Member
Local time
Today, 15:43
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
116
Du kan inte lägga till den eftersom genvägsmenyn för din underform är i stängd position, du måste öppna den.
Genvägsmenyn för subformegenskaper blir ja
 
Last edited:

lodmark

Member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:43
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
145
No, tried that
You cannot add it because the shortcut menu of your subform is in the closed position, you have to open it.
I'm not sure what you mean @onur_can
Can not find the exact phrase in Swedish.
Can you take a screenshot of the place in properties that is wrong?

Leif
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 15:43
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,132
Hi Leif. I'm not sure what you mean. I downloaded your file and was able to click on both those textboxes. I just get an error because I don't have the files on my machine, but it tells me Access was trying to open them.

1598367007638.png


PS. I even tried right-clicking on either textbox and was able to see the Hyperlink option in the context menu.
 

lodmark

Member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:43
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
145
Hi Leif. I'm not sure what you mean. I downloaded your file and was able to click on both those textboxes. I just get an error because I don't have the files on my machine, but it tells me Access was trying to open them.

View attachment 84465

PS. I even tried right-clicking on either textbox and was able to see the Hyperlink option in the context menu.
Strange! It does not work that way at all with me.

Leif
 

AccessBlaster

Custom title here:
Local time
Today, 15:43
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,816
You are linking to a hard-drive, is it available at time of linking?
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 15:43
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
13,132
I've downloaded the file from the forum and rightclicked....and NOPE! Not working for me.

Leif
Oh, I just saw this. Please see the image I posted above. I can see the Hyperlink option when I right-click on your Textbox.
 

lodmark

Member
Local time
Tomorrow, 00:43
Joined
Jul 24, 2020
Messages
145
Jag uppdaterade meddelandet 5
I updated message 5
Thank God for Google translate, but sorry I dont understand what you mean.
Can you fix it and uppload the database here again?
Leif
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom