Solved Unable to change colour of text in a combobox (1 Viewer)

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:47
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
737
This one has had me baffled but i have a theory.

I have a subform with comboboxes on it. All the others display white text on a dark background but one will not change and produces black text on a dark background?

I have tried every trick i can like copying one of the others and then changing the control source etc. but still will not change.

My theory is that all the others have a list of data whereas the offending one only has one record in the selection?

Any ideas?

Many thanks
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Yesterday, 20:47
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
4,909
can you post a screen shot? A combo has a fore and back color property.
 

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:47
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
737
I have messed about with every setting i know? Completely baffled

Thank you
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-12-09 170626.png
    Screenshot 2020-12-09 170626.png
    1.6 KB · Views: 29

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Yesterday, 20:47
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
4,909
Can you post a stripped down db with the form? Never really seen that unless you set the colors.
 

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:47
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
737
Many thanks for your time and help. Obviously this is still in the development phase just now so bear with me
 

Attachments

  • Lifting Equipment.accdb
    3.5 MB · Views: 37

Sam Summers

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 01:47
Joined
Sep 17, 2001
Messages
737
Better tell you where the problem is. It is on the Enter Item form
 

MajP

You've got your good things, and you've got mine.
Local time
Yesterday, 20:47
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
4,909
Get rid of the > in the format in the table.
Change the row source to
SELECT ReportTbl.ReportID, UCase([ReportNumber]) AS F_ReportNumber
FROM ReportTbl
ORDER BY UCase([ReportNumber]);

It does not like the > for some reason.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom