Go Back   Access World Forums > Apps and Windows > Excel

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-17-2018, 12:21 AM   #1
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,269
Thanks: 287
Thanked 345 Times in 330 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Phantom breakpoint?

Hi all,
I have a few lines of code that allow me to import an Excel sheet each day from one of our online systems.

I recently made an amendment to it, and set a breakpoint on a certain line.
Once all was working I removed the breakpoint using the Clear All Breakpoints option as I normally do.

However when running it still stops at that line despite there not being any breakpoint indicator.

I saved the code and workbook after clearing as I normally do, and even tried compiling as well, to no avail.?
The code is in my Personal Workbook.


Has anyone had this happen to them and if so, how do you correct it please.?

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007

Last edited by Gasman; 05-17-2018 at 12:32 AM.
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:25 AM   #2
ridders
Part time moderator
 
ridders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 6,131
Thanks: 83
Thanked 1,508 Times in 1,408 Posts
ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

In Access, DECOMPILING clears phantom breakpoints.
I expect you can do the same in Excel but have never needed to try it.
If not, try this code cleaner by Rob Bovey
http://www.appspro.com/Utilities/CodeCleaner.htm
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

New example databases:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
nil illegitimi carborundum est
ridders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:26 AM   #3
Minty
AWF VIP
 
Minty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posts: 5,526
Thanks: 132
Thanked 1,492 Times in 1,464 Posts
Minty has a spectacular aura about Minty has a spectacular aura about Minty has a spectacular aura about
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

Try setting the breakpoint on that same line again. Save code Then remove it again and resave.
Or delete the line then save the code.
Comapct and repair then re-instate the line.

__________________
If we have helped please add to our reputation - click the scales symbol on the left, tick 'I approve' and leave a comment.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Minty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:29 AM   #4
CJ_London
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 10,179
Thanks: 39
Thanked 3,292 Times in 3,188 Posts
CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

It has happened to me a long time ago, can't remember why but think it was to do with changing code whilst in break mode.

solution is to decompile/recompile and throw in a compact for good measure.

Alternatively you could try copy and pasting the offending function/sub to notebook. Delete from your module and save, then copy/paste back from notebook to the module
__________________
CJ_London
_______________________
A little thanks goes a long way. If you have found this post useful, please tick the thanks button
CJ_London is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:38 AM   #5
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,269
Thanks: 287
Thanked 345 Times in 330 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

Damn, that was quick guys.


This is in Excel. I was not aware of a Compact & Repair.?
I'll try the other options now.


Thank you.
__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:44 AM   #6
ridders
Part time moderator
 
ridders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 6,131
Thanks: 83
Thanked 1,508 Times in 1,408 Posts
ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice ridders is just really nice
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

A slight variation on minty's suggestion is to add a space in your code, save it, remove it and save it again to force a recompile.
__________________
If this answer has helped, please click the Thanks button and/or click the 'reputation scales' symbol on the left.

New example databases:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Colin
Access 2010 32-bit, Access 2016 32-bit & 64-bit, SQL Server Express 2014, Windows 10,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
nil illegitimi carborundum est
ridders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:46 AM   #7
CJ_London
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 10,179
Thanks: 39
Thanked 3,292 Times in 3,188 Posts
CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice CJ_London is just really nice
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

Quote:
This is in Excel
my bad, didn't notice the forum section and this threw me off

Quote:
import an Excel sheet each day from one of our online systems

__________________
CJ_London
_______________________
A little thanks goes a long way. If you have found this post useful, please tick the thanks button
CJ_London is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:54 AM   #8
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,269
Thanks: 287
Thanked 345 Times in 330 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

Thanks all.
From your suggestions I commented out the code and saved, uncommented and saved again.

I put back my backup from todays run and tried again, as this code only runs on certain conditions, one of them happening today, hence my post.


Pleased to say, it did not stop this time. Hopefully that will fix it, but if not, I will try the other options and the code cleaner as well. Thanks for that link Colin.
__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:57 AM   #9
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,269
Thanks: 287
Thanked 345 Times in 330 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

I've done that many a time.


I posted it here in this site as I thought as it was a VBA problem, it would happen in Access as well? Seems it does.



Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ_London View Post
my bad, didn't notice the forum section and this threw me off
__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 12:12 AM   #10
Gasman
Access newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swansea, South Wales,UK
Posts: 2,269
Thanks: 287
Thanked 345 Times in 330 Posts
Gasman has a spectacular aura about Gasman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Phantom breakpoint?

Have had two more occurrences when the code would pass by that breakpoint. Each time it has passed without stopping.


Thank you all.

__________________
Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back.
Access 2007
Gasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phantom Money Mike375 The Watercooler 7 05-19-2009 01:42 PM
phantom row in listbox AlanS Forms 1 01-19-2007 01:34 AM
Phantom Form? slrphd Forms 2 06-16-2006 05:22 AM
A phantom form kupe Forms 2 03-27-2003 10:46 AM
Phantom parameter arage Reports 2 05-01-2001 06:05 AM




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Microsoft Access Help
General
Tables
Queries
Forms
Reports
Macros
Modules & VBA
Theory & Practice
Access FAQs
Code Repository
Sample Databases
Video Tutorials

Sponsored Links

How to advertise

Media Kit


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) copyright 2017 Access World