Audit Update of a Field (1 Viewer)

Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
The working backend, where the customer's irreplaceable data is located, deserves special care. Any problem there can be expensive.
In this case (and in most cases), I am only adding new tables and or new fields to existing tables, but point 100% taken.
What happens if the measure is carried out again?
From what I've found with the test BE - other than getting an error message when you try to run the query b/c the table field already exists, nothing bad happens. Pat's file says "Something went wrong - restore from the backup and try again." - Probably good advice, but with the test BE, I've often just fixed the query and re-applied it with no issues.
Are you 100 percent aware of the exact status of the working backend?
Yes - working from a copy of the current BE when I started the update. Nobody else knows how to or would update the structure of the production BE.
What happens if an error occurs in the middle of executing the measure and only some of the DDL queries were executed?
Since they are new fields, with the current version of the FE, nothing. With the pending version of the FE, there would be errors and I would have to figure out which query didn't run and get exclusive access and run it again - hence the desire for error reporting (which it has).
 

ebs17

Well-known member
Local time
Today, 14:36
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
1,946
If it works for you without any problems, that's good.
You probably understood what I meant overall.
Maybe I'm too deep into processes that are practical for me.

At this point, I create a script using the “first check then act” method, which is always cumulatively supplemented with further actions. Structural changes to the test backend are carried out exclusively via code and are incorporated directly into this script. This means everything has been tested and can be repeated as desired.

- I can send such a script via email to a distant and relatively inexperienced user and have them execute it. In case of doubt, the user will not be able to access a backup copy independently. The script is sometimes integrated into an installation file (Inno Setup & Co.).
- Such a script, supplemented by dates, also serves as documentation of what exactly was done and when. Errors and problems that occur for unknown reasons are often associated with an update. The developer also needs some self-protection.
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
Figured it out.

Below where I commented out:
DoCmd.OpenReport "rptErrLog"
Add
DoCmd.OpenReport "rptErrLog", acViewReport

per
 

Pat Hartman

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 19, 2002
Messages
43,275
What happens if the measure is carried out again?
Are you 100 percent aware of the exact status of the working backend?
What happens if an error occurs in the middle of executing the measure and only some of the DDL queries were executed?
I do believe that I mentioned that I personally supervise running the update when it is ACE. If I left it to the user, it would need more error checking. When the BE is SQL Server, the DBA runs the script. Newer versions of the process do include version checks. The point of the conversion is to take the users version of the BE and transform it to the current version. No data is EVER deleted. Not columns, not rows.
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
@jdraw - Should have replied earlier, but I'm having problems with the load Data Macros routine from Reply #113. (Didn't test till now - didn't save until now either, but save seems to work fine.):

I'm using this:
Code:
Sub Test()
Call DataMacroFiles
End Sub

I changed StrFolder to Optional and hard coded the location to my folder, i.e.:
Code:
Function DataMacroFiles(Optional strFolder As String)
      
         ' strFolder = "C:\Users\jp\Documents\"  'used for testing
        strFolder = "C:\Users\<MyUserName>\Documents\Access Database Development\DataMacrosTextFiles\"
This code:

Code:
          Dim fol As folder       'folder
          Dim fil As file         'file
          Dim fso As filesystemobject
gave me "User Defined Type Not Defined"
I changed it to:
Code:
          Dim fol As Object       'folder
          Dim fil As Object         'file
          Dim fso As Object

This code:
Code:
'30        Set fso = New FileSystemObject
            Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Commented line gave me "FileSystemObject" not defined, so I changed it to the line below.

After that, it runs fine and says all table macros were imported, but if I look at the table in design view, I don't see any data macros.

Any idea where I went wrong or what to check?
 

jdraw

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
15,379
Marshall,

Do you have a reference set for Microsoft Scripting Runtime?? It is required to use FSO.
That routine was looking at text files and also data macros that had been saved as text.
You probably don't need all that logic.

Data macros are associated with tables. When you save to text those data macros associated with Table1, then all the data macros for table1 are saved in the same xml/text file. And all will be loaded from said text file to Table1.

To see what data macros you have in your current database use this sql

Code:
SELECT [Name] FROM MSysObjects
                          WHERE  Len(LvExtra)>32  and Type =1
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
That must be what:
Code:
' Requires:
' Reference to Microsoft Scripting Runtime
meant.

I didn't - very little code run from the BE.

Testing now!!!
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
Still didn't seem to work. I changed everything back and it compiled without errors, and it still says everything was imported, but when I open the table in design view, I still don't see any of the data macros that it was supposed to add ???
 

jdraw

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
15,379
Did you see the SQL in #146?
If you used the code from #113, do you have a printout?
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
I'm using the code from #113.

I didn't see the SQL in 146 - I think you added it while I was testing. I tried creating a query with it and nothing shows up - which is what I was seeing from the tables in design view. There don't seem to be any DM's, although it says there should be.

I'll check on getting a printout.
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
How would I do the printout? I know it is debug.print and it should show up in the immediate window, but where do I put the code?
 

jdraw

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
15,379
I'm in a meeting at the moment, but will check back later. As I said in #146 you may not need all that logic, depending on what you are doing. If you are just loading from text, you don't necessarily need to be checking existing text files etc.
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
Thanks - it might not have been clear originally.

My test Database has DM's working properly and saved as text.

I opened a copy of the original BE that didn't have any DM's and I added the code from #113 to import the saved text DM's to this database.

The code SAYS that it ran successfully, but I don't see any DM's in the original BE copy that is still open.
 

jdraw

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
15,379
Did you save the DM to text from the testdb?
Can you send me a copy of your copy? So I can see what's going on?
Do you get an error msg and line reference?

I have been away from this for a week and have different db's now.

???Did a quick check. I tried using the front end Database and there are no tables matching the saved data macros.
I need to make sure the tabledefs are in the database being tested. I split my copy of your original test data base, and have not adjusted the code. Will set something up and get back.
 
Last edited:
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
Did you save the DM to text from the testdb?
Can you tell me how to use the debug.print statement?

Correct.
Can you send me a copy of your copy? So I can see what's going on?
No, this is a copy of the production BE. It's not that I don't trust you, but I'd get in trouble with management if I sent it. Even if I deleted all the records first, it still gives the field names and the processes used. If I changed ALL of those, it would probably be okay, but we wouldn't know if that made it work and that caused the problem.

What I can do is try to find the test database I uploaded earlier and see how it works with that and let you know (Reply #69).

Do you get an error msg and line reference?
No - That's what I've been saying:
1706643657363.png

But that aren't there ???
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
@jdraw - Please look at the attached. I took my database from #69 and re-named it as DM_Test_Source.

I made a copy of it and named it DM_Test_Target. I deleted the DM's from DM_Test_Source and imported the VBA from my current test BE. Then I imported the VBA to DM_Test_Target.

I opened DM_Test_Source and ran the save routine and got macrosFor_tblsource.xml - which looks correct to me.

Then I opened DM_Test_Target and ran the loading subroutine and got the message above, but if I try to rename a DM, I get:
1706645196828.png

I opened both databases and deleted my username in three places, but otherwise they aren't changed.

Thanks again for helping with this!!!
 

Attachments

  • DataMacroImportTest.zip
    72.9 KB · Views: 34

jdraw

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
15,379
Marshall, I see you have posted while I was testing and posting.
I have not looked at your latest test database yet--but will shortly.

I did the following before seeing your latest post.


I just did a test using a front end with no user tables. I think this set of routines has the message in correct sot and also that there is now a check to ensure:
-the tables with saved data macros are listed
-there are user tabledefs in the current database
-if there are no user tables, the routine exists with a message as below
-if there is at least 1 user table, then an attempt to load data macros associated with tables occurs
- a message saying macros were loaded should occur if they were loaded.

DataMacroFiles

' LoadaDataMacro
' CheckForNonSystemTables<------new 30-Jan-24

Here's the debug.print output from my test.

DataMacroFiles "C:\Users\JP\Documents\" ' This is invoking the routine

'below are the tables that have has Data macros saved as text
tabTest macrosFor_tabTest.xml
tblAuditLog macrosFor_tblAuditLog.xml
tblSource macrosFor_tblSource.xml
tCourse macrosFor_tCourse.xml
tCourseContent macrosFor_tCourseContent.xml
tStudent macrosFor_tStudent.xml
tStudentSession macrosFor_tStudentSession.xml
tStudentTestResults macrosFor_tStudentTestResults.xml
tSubject macrosFor_tSubject.xml

'this is the new check to ensure there are nonSystem table(s) in the database being tested.
No user tables exist in this database: C:\Users\JP\Documents\DMUtilApp.accdb

===============Here is the revised code ================================

Code:
' ----------------------------------------------------------------
' Procedure Name: DataMacroFiles
' Purpose: Routine to review xml files in a specified folder where datamacros were SaveAsText.
'          Filter filenames for "macrosFor_".
'          Compare tables identified in xml files with tables in this database. Where names match
'          Load the dataMacro(s) from text to the associated table.
' Procedure Kind: Function
' Procedure Access: Public
' Parameter strFolder (String): Fullname of folder to be reviewed
' Author: Jack
' Date: 11-Jan-24
'
' Calls:
' LoadaDataMacro
' CheckForNonSystemTables<------new  30-Jan-24
'
' Requires:
' Reference to Microsoft Scripting Runtime
'
'Sample execution in immediate window
' DataMacroFiles "C:\Users\JP\Documents\"
'
'Revision:30-Jan-24 added
'  CheckForNonSystemTables  -to ensure there were user tables in the database
' ----------------------------------------------------------------
Function DataMacroFiles(strFolder As String)

10        On Error GoTo DataMacroFiles_Error
          
          ' strFolder = "C:\Users\jp\Documents\"  'used for testing
          Dim filt As String
20        filt = "macrosFor_"     'unique characters within filenames from SaveAsText
          Dim tblName As String   'table associated with TableDataMacro
          Dim col As Collection   'collection from review of DataMacro xml files
          Dim fol As Folder       'folder
          Dim fil As File         'file
          Dim FSO As FileSystemObject

30        Set FSO = New FileSystemObject
40        Set col = New Collection
50        Set fol = FSO.GetFolder(strFolder)

          'List  Tables and Filenames in the existing DataMacros stored via SaveAsText

60        For Each fil In fol.Files
70            If fil.Type = "xml File" Then          'datamacros store as xml files when SaveAsText
80                If InStr(fil.Name, filt) > 0 Then
90                    tblName = Mid(fil.Name, Len(filt) + 1)
100                   tblName = Left(tblName, Len(tblName) - 4)
110                   Debug.Print tblName & String(38 - Len(fil.Name), " ") & fil.Name
120                   col.Add tblName & "|" & fil.Path  'store table name "|" filename in collection
130               End If
140           End If
150       Next
          
          'Review NonSystem Tabledefs in this database
          Dim X As Integer
          Dim db As DAO.Database
          Dim tbl As DAO.TableDef
160       Set db = CurrentDb

                'CHECK that there are nonSystem tables in the current database
                
170       If CheckForNonSystemTables Then
              ' Compare xml files and associated tables with Current database Tables
              ' where there is a match, Load the DataMacro from the related xml file
          
         
180           For X = 1 To col.Count                'xml datamacro info is in Col
190               For Each tbl In CurrentDb.TableDefs
200                   If Left(tbl.Name, 4) <> "MSys" And _
                         Left(tbl.Name, 4) <> "USys" Then
210                       If tbl.Name = Left(col(X), InStr(col(X), "|") - 1) Then
220                           Debug.Print "Table " & tbl.Name & " has datamacro Text at " & Mid(col(X), InStr(col(X), "|") + 1)
230                           LoadaDataMacro tbl.Name, Mid(col(X), InStr((X), "|") + 1)
240                           Debug.Print "---Macro was loaded from text"
250                       End If
260                   End If
270               Next
280           Next
           
290           MsgBox "Data macros for tables in this database have been LoadedFromText", vbOKOnly
       
300       Else
310           Debug.Print "No user tables exist in this database: " & CurrentDb.Name
320           MsgBox "No user tables exist in this database: " & CurrentDb.Name
330       End If
          
340       On Error GoTo 0
DataMacroFiles_Exit:
350       Exit Function

DataMacroFiles_Error:

360       MsgBox "Error " & Err.Number & " (" & Err.Description & "), line " & Erl & " in Procedure DataMacroFiles" _
              & "  Module  Module1 "
370       GoTo DataMacroFiles_Exit
End Function

Code:
' ----------------------------------------------------------------
' Procedure Name: LoadADataMacro
' Purpose: Routine to Load a TableDataMacro from Text
' Procedure Kind: Sub
' Procedure Access: Public
' Parameter tblWithDatamacro (String): Name of Table to receive tableDataMacro
' Parameter FileNameWithMacroText (String): Full path and filename to the TableDtaMacro xml
' Author: Jack
' Date: 11-Jan-24
' ----------------------------------------------------------------
Sub LoadaDataMacro(tblWithDatamacro As String, FileNameWithMacroText As String)

10        On Error GoTo LoadaDataMacro_Error
20        LoadFromText acTableDataMacro, tblWithDatamacro, FileNameWithMacroText
         
30        On Error GoTo 0
LoadaDataMacro_Exit:
40        Exit Sub

LoadaDataMacro_Error:

50        MsgBox "Error " & Err.Number & " (" & Err.Description & "), line " & Erl & " in Procedure LoadaDataMacro" _
              & "  Module  TestLoadDataMacro "
60        GoTo LoadaDataMacro_Exit
End Sub

Code:
' ----------------------------------------------------------------
' Procedure Name: CheckForNonSystemTables
' Purpose: Routine to check and confirm at least1 nonSystem Tables exists in current database
' Procedure Kind: Function
' Procedure Access: Public
' Return Type: Boolean
' Author: Jack
' Date: 30-Jan-24
' ----------------------------------------------------------------
Function CheckForNonSystemTables() As Boolean
10        On Error GoTo CheckForNonSystemTables_Error
          Dim db As DAO.Database
          Dim tdf As DAO.TableDef
          Dim tdCount As Long
20        For Each tdf In CurrentDb.TableDefs
30            If Not tdf.Name Like "Msys*" Then
40                tdCount = tdCount + 1
50                CheckForNonSystemTables = True
60                Exit Function
70            End If
80        Next
          
90        On Error GoTo 0
CheckForNonSystemTables_Exit:
100       Exit Function

CheckForNonSystemTables_Error:

110       MsgBox "Error " & Err.Number & " (" & Err.Description & "), line " & Erl & " in Procedure CheckForNonSystemTables" _
         & "  Module  ModDMacroUtils "
120       GoTo CheckForNonSystemTables_Exit
End Function
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
I forgot to reference the scripting runtime in my DM_Target Db.

Also, this is a split DB, but I am opening and editing the test BE directly. Not sure if that matters.
 
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Feb 28, 2023
Messages
628
Just tested your #157 code with my #156 database and no difference - it says everything worked, but there aren't any data macros in the DB ...
 

jdraw

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 08:36
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
15,379
Marshall,
I renamed your databases with leading Marshall.
Databases and xml in "C:\users\jp\documents\"
renamed the old xml with old prefix and txt suffix
Copied latest routines from #157 to module2
set reference to scripting runtime for and using C:\Users\JP\Documents\MarshallDM_Test_Target.accdb

I found an issue with filename and corrected,

This is the line in DataMacroFiles that needed adjusting. This is the revised line that is now working.
Code:
 LoadaDataMacro tbl.Name, Mid(col(X), InStr(col(X), "|") + 1)

Then ran

Module2.DataMacroFiles "C:\Users\jp\Documents\" <=====invoke routine

tabTest macrosFor_tabTest.xml
tblAuditLog macrosFor_tblAuditLog.xml
tblSource macrosFor_tblSource.xml
tCourse macrosFor_tCourse.xml
tCourseContent macrosFor_tCourseContent.xml
tStudent macrosFor_tStudent.xml
tStudentSession macrosFor_tStudentSession.xml
tStudentTestResults macrosFor_tStudentTestResults.xml
tSubject macrosFor_tSubject.xml

'''''' messages ''''''
Table tblAuditLog has datamacro in Text file at C:\Users\JP\Documents\macrosFor_tblAuditLog.xml
---Macro was loaded from text
Table tblSource has datamacro in Text file at C:\Users\JP\Documents\macrosFor_tblSource.xml
---Macro was loaded from text

And below is picture that data macros were loaded.

2024-01-30 16_04_06-Access - MarshallDM_Test_Target _ Database- C__Users_JP_Documents_Marshall...png

I'll continue with the other database. Let me know if there is something specific you want me to check.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom