Code to remove backstage in file ribbon. (1 Viewer)

Local time
Tomorrow, 01:46
Joined
May 11, 2023
Messages
46
Hello everyone. I have been trying real hard to find xml code which will remove file ribbon or remove backstage. When file ribbon is clicked it should not show anything. Other ribbons to remain the way it is. Look at the attached database.

Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • RibbonExample.zip
    479.6 KB · Views: 61

Ranman256

Well-known member
Local time
Today, 18:46
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
4,337
DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo
 
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:46
Joined
May 11, 2023
Messages
46
Somebody to help me please. Kindly humbly requesting please
 

theDBguy

I’m here to help
Staff member
Local time
Today, 15:46
Joined
Oct 29, 2018
Messages
21,474
Try the following:
Code:
<backstage>
    <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
    <button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="PlaceTabHome" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabInfo" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabOfficeStart" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabRecent" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabSave" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabOfficeFeedback" visible="false"/>
    <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
</backstage>
Hope that helps...

More info here:
 

isladogs

MVP / VIP
Local time
Today, 23:46
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Messages
18,235
The only way to remove the File menu is to remove all ribbons items using the code from #2

However, you can remove all items from the File menu AKA Backstage view using code similar to that in post #4
See the Remove Ribbon Items section in my article
 
Local time
Tomorrow, 01:46
Joined
May 11, 2023
Messages
46
Try the following:
Code:
<backstage>
    <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
    <button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="PlaceTabHome" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabInfo" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabOfficeStart" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabRecent" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabSave" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
    <tab idMso="TabOfficeFeedback" visible="false"/>
    <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
</backstage>
Hope that helps...

More info here:
Thanks. I have tried but it is not working. Maybe I am not calling the code as it should be. Please I am humbly requesting you to assist me using attached database. Please I am begging you. Please.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom