copy db structure only (1 Viewer)

jedder18

Just Livin the Dream!
Local time
Today, 05:58
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
135
currently have a .accdb for 1 of our sites. running fine.
Another site is looking to use the same db only with their input.
How do I copy the entire db with just the structure and not data in the tables?
do I need to do each individual table? There's soooo many.
 

gemma-the-husky

Super Moderator
Staff member
Local time
Today, 13:58
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
13,892
create a blank new database

import the tables from your database. You can select with/without data. You should be able to select all tables with one click, I think. It's easier to import as you do them all together. Export is one at a time!

you also have the option to import relationships, and some metadata-type things.


How many tables do you have, out of interest?
 

mike60smart

Registered User.
Local time
Today, 05:58
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
569
Hi

No you would just create a New Blank Database.

Then from the Menu carry out the following steps:-

1. Select External Data - From Database - Access
2. Browse for the Original database
3. Select 1st Option to Import Tables, queries, Forms etc...
4. Select OK
5. When the Import Objects windows is displayed ....
6. Select Options and Definition Only
7. Select All Tables
8. Select All Queries
9. Select All Forms
10. Select All Reports
11. Select all Macros
12. Select All Modules
13. Then select OK
14. Finally Close the Import Window
 

jedder18

Just Livin the Dream!
Local time
Today, 05:58
Joined
Mar 28, 2012
Messages
135
Thanks guys.
Don't work in access too much anymore, but, when I do, my brain needs rebooted.
These are great solutions.
Thanks.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom